2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 6 - Bonds and Recognizances
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 17-6-1. [Effective Until July 1, 2023. See note.] When Offenses Bailable; Procedure; Schedule of Bails; Appeal Bonds
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-6-1 (2022)
  1. The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
    1. Treason;
    2. Murder;
    3. Rape;
    4. Aggravated sodomy;
    5. Armed robbery;
      (5.1) Home invasion in the first degree;
    6. Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree;
    7. Aggravated child molestation;
    8. Aggravated sexual battery;
    9. Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, or selling any controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II;
    10. Violating Code Section 16-13-31 or Code Section 16-13-31.1;
    11. Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary in any degree if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary in any degree, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary in any degree, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection;
    12. Aggravated stalking;
    13. Violating Code Section 16-5-46; and
    14. Violations of Chapter 15 of Title 16.
* * *
    3. If the person is charged with a serious violent felony and has already been convicted of a serious violent felony, or of an offense under the laws of any other state or of the United States which offense if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or assure the safety of any other person or the community. As used in this subsection, the term “serious violent felony” means a serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1.
    4. A bond set for any offense by an elected judge, an appointed judge filling the vacancy of an elected judge, or judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or shall be executed by use of property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed.
    5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a duly sworn sheriff from releasing an inmate from custody in cases of medical emergency with the consent of the judge in the county in which he or she presides.
* * *