2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 6 - Bonds and Recognizances
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 17-6-1. [Effective Until July 1, 2023. See note.] When Offenses Bailable; Procedure; Schedule of Bails; Appeal Bonds
* * *
    3. If the person is charged with a serious violent felony and has already been convicted of a serious violent felony, or of an offense under the laws of any other state or of the United States which offense if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or assure the safety of any other person or the community. As used in this subsection, the term “serious violent felony” means a serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1.
    4. A bond set for any offense by an elected judge, an appointed judge filling the vacancy of an elected judge, or judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or shall be executed by use of property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed.
    5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a duly sworn sheriff from releasing an inmate from custody in cases of medical emergency with the consent of the judge in the county in which he or she presides.
    1. Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, an accused shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the schedule.
    2. For offenses involving an act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, bail or other release from custody shall be set by a judge on an individual basis and a schedule of bails provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be utilized; provided, however, that the judge shall include a listing of specific conditions which shall include, but not be limited to, having no contact of any kind or character with the victim or any member of the victim’s family or household, not
* * *