2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 10 - Sentence and Punishment
Article 1 - Procedure for Sentencing and Imposition of Punishment
§ 17-10-6.2. Punishment for Sexual Offenders
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-10-6.2 (2022)
* * *
      1. The defendant has no prior conviction of an offense prohibited by Chapter 6 of Title 16 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, nor a prior conviction for any offense under federal law or the laws of another state or territory of the United States which consists of the same or similar elements of offenses prohibited by Chapter 6 of Title 16 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16;
      2. The defendant did not use a deadly weapon or any object, device, or instrument which when used offensively against a person would be likely to or actually did result in serious bodily injury during the commission of the offense;
      3. The court has not found evidence of a relevant similar transaction;
      4. The victim did not suffer any intentional physical harm during the commission of the offense;
      5. The offense did not involve the transportation of the victim; and
      6. The victim was not physically restrained during the commission of the offense.
    2. If the court deviates in sentencing pursuant to this subsection, the judge shall issue a written order setting forth the judge’s reasons. Any such order shall be appealable by the defendant pursuant to Code Section 5-6-34, or by the State of Georgia pursuant to Code Section 5-7-1, unless the sentence imposed was pursuant to an agreement by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.
  3. If the court imposes a probated sentence, the defendant shall submit to review by the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board for purposes of risk assessment classification within ten days of being sentenced and shall otherwise comply with Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 42.
History. Code 1981, § 17-10-6.2 , enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 21/HB 1059; Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 9/HB 349; Ga. L. 2017, p. 489, § 5/HB 341; Ga. L. 2019, p. 912, § 3/SB 9; Ga. L. 2021, p. 516, § 2/SB 117.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, rewrote paragraph (a)(7), which formerly read: “Sexual assault against persons in custody, in violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1;”.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, inserted “and improper sexual contact by person in a position of trust” in paragraph (a)(7).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 1/HB 1059, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “The General Assembly finds and declares that recidivist sexual offenders, sexual offenders who use physical violence, and sexual offenders who prey on children are sexual predators who present an extreme threat to the public safety. Many sexual offenders are extremely likely to use physical violence and to repeat their offenses; and some sexual offenders commit many offenses, have many more victims than are ever reported, and are prosecuted for only a fraction of their crimes. The General Assembly finds that this makes the cost of sexual offender victimization to society at large, while incalculable, clearly exorbitant. The General Assembly further finds that the high level of threat that a sexual predator presents to the public safety, and the long-term effects suffered by victims of sex offenses, provide the state with sufficient justification to implement a strategy that includes:
“(1) Incarcerating sexual offenders and maintaining adequate facilities to ensure that decisions to release sexual predators into the community are not made on the basis of inadequate space;
“(2) Requiring the registration of sexual offenders, with a requirement that complete and accurate information be maintained and accessible for use by law enforcement authorities, communities, and the public;
“(3) Providing for community and public notification concerning the presence of sexual offenders;
“(4) Collecting data relative to sexual offenses and sexual offenders;
* * *