2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 10 - Sentence and Punishment
Article 1 - Procedure for Sentencing and Imposition of Punishment
§ 17-10-16. Sentence to Imprisonment for Life Without Parole Authorized; Ineligibility for Parole or Leave Programs
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-10-16 (2022)
  1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted of an offense committed after May 1, 1993, for which the death penalty may be imposed under the laws of this state may be sentenced to death, imprisonment for life without parole, or life imprisonment as provided in Article 2 of this chapter.
  2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who is convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed and who is sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole shall not be eligible for any form of parole during such person’s natural life unless the State Board of Pardons and Paroles or a court of this state shall, after notice and public hearing, determine that such person was innocent of the offense for which the sentence of imprisonment for life without parole was imposed.  Such person shall not be eligible for any work release program, leave, or any other program administered by the Department of Corrections the effect of which would be to reduce the term of actual imprisonment to which such person was sentenced.
History. Code 1981, § 17-10-16 , enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 1654, § 3.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1993, “May 1, 1993,” was substituted for “the effective date of this Code section” in subsection (a).