2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 10 - Sentence and Punishment
Article 1 - Procedure for Sentencing and Imposition of Punishment
§ 17-10-10. Concurrent Sentences
GA Code § 17-10-10 (2022)
- Where at one term of court a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one count thereof, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently unless otherwise expressly provided therein.
- Where a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation at separate terms of court, or in different courts, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently, one with the other, unless otherwise expressly provided therein.
- This Code section shall apply alike to felony and misdemeanor offenses.
- This Code section shall govern and shall be followed by the Department of Corrections in the computation of time that sentences shall run.
History. Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 836; Code 1863, § 4539; Code 1868, § 4559; Code 1873, § 4653; Code 1882, § 4653; Penal Code 1895, § 1041; Penal Code 1910, § 1067; Code 1933, § 27-2510; Ga. L. 1956, p. 161, § 3; Ga. L. 1964, p. 494, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 283, § 1.