2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 9 - Forgery and Fraudulent Practices
Article 1 - Forgery and Related Offenses
§ 16-9-6. Punishment for Fiduciary in Violation of Chapter
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-9-6 (2022)
Unless a greater penalty is specifically provided in this chapter, any violation of this chapter by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed the amount provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both.
History. Code 1981, § 16-9-6 , enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 1085, § 4.