2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 8 - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 2 - Robbery
§ 16-8-41. Armed Robbery; Robbery by Intimidation; Taking Controlled Substance From Pharmacy in Course of Committing Offense
- A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery.
- A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.
- The preceding provisions of this Code section notwithstanding, in any case in which the defendant commits armed robbery and in the course of the commission of the offense such person unlawfully takes a controlled substance from a pharmacy or a wholesale druggist and intentionally inflicts bodily injury upon any person, such facts shall be charged in the indictment or accusation and, if found to be true by the court or if admitted by the defendant, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 15 years.
- As used in this subsection, the term:
- “Controlled substance” means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V of Code Sections 16-13-25 through 16-13-29.
- “Pharmacy” means any place licensed in accordance with Chapter 4 of Title 26 wherein the possessing, displaying, compounding, dispensing, or retailing of drugs may be conducted, including any and all portions of any building or structure leased, used, or controlled by the licensee in the conduct of the business licensed by the State Board of Pharmacy at the address for which the license was issued. The term pharmacy shall also include any building, warehouse, physician’s office, or hospital used in whole or in part for the sale, storage, or dispensing of any controlled substance.
- “Wholesale druggist” means an individual, partnership, corporation, or association registered with the State Board of Pharmacy under Chapter 4 of Title 26.
- Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.
History. Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 791; Ga. L. 1858, p. 98, § 1; Code 1863, §§ 4287, 4288; Code 1868, §§ 4324, 4325; Code 1873, §§ 4390, 4391; Code 1882, §§ 4390, 4391; Ga. L. 1890-91, p. 83, § 1; Penal Code 1895, §§ 152, 153; Penal Code 1910, §§ 149, 150; Code 1933, §§ 26-2502, 26-2503; Ga. L. 1937, p. 490, § 1; Ga. L. 1957, p. 261, §§ 2, 3; Code 1933, § 26-1902, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 810, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 1359, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1266, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1036, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1959, § 3; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 16.
Cross references.
Jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals over certain crimes, § 15-3-3 .
Time limitation on prosecutions for crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment, § 17-3-1 .