2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 8 - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 1 - Theft
§ 16-8-7. Theft by Receiving Stolen Property
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-8-7 (2022)
  1. A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner. “Receiving” means acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the property.
  2. In any prosecution under this Code section it shall not be necessary to show a conviction of the principal thief.
History. Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, pp. 807, 808; Code 1863, §§ 4382, 4383; Code 1868, §§ 4420, 4421; Code 1873, §§ 4488, 4489; Code 1882, §§ 4488, 4489; Penal Code 1895, §§ 171, 172; Penal Code 1910, §§ 168, 169; Code 1933, §§ 26-2620, 26-2621; Ga. L. 1961, p. 118, § 1; Code 1933, § 26-1806, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 857, § 4.