2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 8 - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 1 - Theft
§ 16-8-5. Theft of Services
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-8-5 (2022)
A person commits the offense of theft of services when by deception and with the intent to avoid payment he knowingly obtains services, accommodations, entertainment, or the use of personal property which is available only for compensation.
History. Code 1933, § 26-1807, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.
Cross references.
Theft of telecommunication services, § 46-5-2 et seq.