2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 8 - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 1 - Theft
§ 16-8-2. Theft by Taking
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-8-2 (2022)
A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.
History. Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 791.; Code 1863, § 4290; Code 1868, § 4327; Code 1873, § 4393; Code 1882, § 4393; Penal Code 1895, § 155; Penal Code 1910, § 152; Code 1933, § 26-2602; Code 1933, § 26-1802, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1974, p. 468, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 876, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2257, § 1.