2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 8 - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 1 - Theft
§ 16-8-14. Theft by Shoplifting
GA Code § 16-8-14 (2022)
  1. A person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when such person alone or in concert with another person, with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his or her own use without paying for the same or to deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, in whole or in part, does any of the following:
    1. Conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment;
    2. Alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment;
    3. Transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another;
    4. Interchanges the label or price tag from one item of merchandise with a label or price tag for another item of merchandise; or
    5. Wrongfully causes the amount paid to be less than the merchant’s stated price for the merchandise.
    1. A person convicted of the offense of theft by shoplifting, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, when the property which was the subject of the theft is $500.00 or less in value shall be punished as for a misdemeanor; provided, however, that:
      1. Upon conviction of a second offense for shoplifting, where the first offense is either a felony or a misdemeanor, as defined by this Code section, in addition to or in lieu of any imprisonment which might be imposed, the defendant shall be fined not less than $500.00, and the fine shall not be suspended or probated;
      2. Upon conviction of a third offense for shoplifting, when the first two offenses are either felonies or misdemeanors, or a combination of a felony and a misdemeanor, as defined by this Code section, in addition to or in lieu of any fine which might be imposed, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 30 days or confinement in a “special alternative incarceration-probation boot camp,” probation detention center, or other community correctional facility of the Department of Corrections for a period of 120 days or shall be sentenced to monitored house arrest for a period of 120 days and, in addition to such types of confinement, may be required to undergo psychological evaluation and treatment to be paid for by the defendant; and such sentence of imprisonment or confinement shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld; and
        1. As used in this subparagraph, the term “conviction” shall include a plea of nolo contendere.
* * *
    3. A person convicted of the offense of theft by shoplifting, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, when the property which was the subject of the theft is taken from three separate stores or retail establishments within one county during a period of seven days or less and when the aggregate value of the property which was the subject of each theft exceeds $500.00 in value, commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.
    4. A person convicted of the offense of theft by shoplifting, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, when the property which was the subject of the theft is taken during a period of 180 days and when the aggregate value of the property which was the subject of each theft exceeds $500.00 in value, commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.
  2. In all cases involving theft by shoplifting, the term “value” means the actual retail price of the property at the time and place of the offense. The unaltered price tag or other marking on property, or duly identified photographs thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership of the property.
  3. Subsection (b) of this Code section shall in no way affect the authority of a sentencing judge to provide for a sentence to be served on weekends or during the nonworking hours of the defendant as provided in Code Section 17-10-3, relative to punishment for misdemeanors.
History. Ga. L. 1957, p. 115, §§ 1, 3; Code 1933, § 26-1802.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 2257, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 457, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1394, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 578, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 870, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 3-3/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 13-1/SB 367; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 16/HB 323; Ga. L. 2021, p. 273, § 3-2/HB 327.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, in subparagraph (b)(1)(B), substituted “when the first” for “where the first” near the beginning, deleted “, diversion center,” following “detention center” in the middle, and deleted “either” following “in addition to” near the end.
The 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation in subparagraph (b)(1)(B).
* * *