2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 8 - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 1 - Theft
§ 16-8-14. Theft by Shoplifting
GA Code § 16-8-14 (2022)
  1. A person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when such person alone or in concert with another person, with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his or her own use without paying for the same or to deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, in whole or in part, does any of the following:
* * *
    4. A person convicted of the offense of theft by shoplifting, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, when the property which was the subject of the theft is taken during a period of 180 days and when the aggregate value of the property which was the subject of each theft exceeds $500.00 in value, commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.
  2. In all cases involving theft by shoplifting, the term “value” means the actual retail price of the property at the time and place of the offense. The unaltered price tag or other marking on property, or duly identified photographs thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership of the property.
  3. Subsection (b) of this Code section shall in no way affect the authority of a sentencing judge to provide for a sentence to be served on weekends or during the nonworking hours of the defendant as provided in Code Section 17-10-3, relative to punishment for misdemeanors.
History. Ga. L. 1957, p. 115, §§ 1, 3; Code 1933, § 26-1802.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 2257, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 457, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1394, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 578, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 870, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 3-3/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 13-1/SB 367; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 16/HB 323; Ga. L. 2021, p. 273, § 3-2/HB 327.
* * *