2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 7 - Damage to and Intrusion Upon Property
Article 2 - Criminal Trespass and Damage to Property
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-7-24. Interference With Government Property
GA Code § 16-7-24 (2022)
- A person commits the offense of interference with government property when he destroys, damages, or defaces government property and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
- A person commits the offense of interference with government property when he forcibly interferes with or obstructs the passage into or from government property and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
History. Code 1933, § 26-2613, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.
Cross references.
Destruction or defacement of county buildings or other property, § 36-9-11 .
Damaging or destroying of military property by persons subject to Georgia Code of Military Justice, § 38-2-1108 .
Defacing or injuring capitol building, property therein, or capitol grounds, § 50-16-5 .