2022 Georgia Code
§ 16-6-5.1. Improper Sexual Contact by Employee, Agent, or Foster Parent; Consent Not a Defense; Penalty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-6-5.1 (2022)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. “Agent” means an individual authorized to act on behalf of another, with or without compensation.
    2. “Child welfare and youth services” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3.
    3. “Disability” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
    4. “Employee” means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer or sole proprietor.
    5. “Intimate parts” means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person.
    6. “Psychotherapy” means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
    7. “School” means any educational institution, public or private, providing elementary or secondary education to children at any level, kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used, including extracurricular programs of such institution.
    8. “Sensitive care facility” means any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, 31-7-12, or 31-7-12.2 or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173.
    9. “Sexual contact” means any contact involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of either person.
    10. “Sexually explicit conduct” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-100.
    11. “Sole proprietor” means an individual who is an owner or operator of a program or facility rendering services or housing to another as a condition of such other person’s probation or parole.