2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-5.1. Improper Sexual Contact by Employee, Agent, or Foster Parent; Consent Not a Defense; Penalty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-6-5.1 (2022)
* * *
    (c.1) A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the second degree when he or she is a foster parent and knowingly engages in sexual contact, excluding sexually explicit conduct, with his or her current foster child.
    (c.2) A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the second degree when a person in a position of trust engages in sexual contact, excluding sexually explicit conduct, with a minor for whom he or she has entered into an agreement entrusting him or her with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor.
  4. Consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section.
    1. This Code section shall not apply to sexually explicit conduct or sexual contact between individuals lawfully married to each other.
    2. This Code section shall not apply to a student who is enrolled at the same school as the victim.
  5. A person convicted of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the first degree, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 25 years and by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00; provided, however, that:
* * *
  6. A person convicted of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the second degree, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the second degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the second degree shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2; provided, however, that:
    1. Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, any person convicted of the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the second degree, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the second degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the second degree with a child under the age of 16 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years and by a fine not to exceed $25,000.00 and shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2;
    2. If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is at least 14 years of age but less than 21 years of age and the person is 21 years of age or younger and is no more than 48 months older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2; and
* * *