2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-5.1. Improper Sexual Contact by Employee, Agent, or Foster Parent; Consent Not a Defense; Penalty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-6-5.1 (2022)
* * *
    2. “Child welfare and youth services” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3.
    3. “Disability” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
    4. “Employee” means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer or sole proprietor.
    5. “Intimate parts” means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person.
    6. “Psychotherapy” means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
    7. “School” means any educational institution, public or private, providing elementary or secondary education to children at any level, kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used, including extracurricular programs of such institution.
    8. “Sensitive care facility” means any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, 31-7-12, or 31-7-12.2 or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173.
    9. “Sexual contact” means any contact involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of either person.
    10. “Sexually explicit conduct” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-100.
    11. “Sole proprietor” means an individual who is an owner or operator of a program or facility rendering services or housing to another as a condition of such other person’s probation or parole.
    (1.1) “Child-placing agency” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3.
    (4.1) “Foster care home” means a private home used by a child-placing agency which has been approved by the child-placing agency to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children or a private home which has been approved and is directly supervised by the Department of Human Services to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children.
    (4.2) “Foster parent” means the person or persons who provide care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children in a foster care home used by a child-placing agency or in a foster care home approved and directly supervised by the Department of Human Services.
    (5.1) “Person in a position of trust” means an individual with whom a parent, guardian, or other person standing in loco parentis of a minor has entered into an agreement entrusting such individual with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor; provided, however, that no such status shall exist when the terms of the agreement have been satisfied or terminated and the minor is no longer under the supervision of such individual.
  2. An employee or agent commits the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the first degree when such employee or agent knowingly engages in sexually explicit conduct with another person whom such employee or agent knows or reasonably should have known is contemporaneously:
    1. Enrolled as a student at a school of which he or she is an employee or agent;
    2. Under probation, parole, a program or within a facility as a condition of probation or parole, accountability court, or pretrial diversion supervision of the office or court of which he or she is an employee or agent;
    3. Being detained by or is in the custody of any law enforcement agency of which he or she is an employee or agent;
    4. A patient in or at a hospital of which he or she is an employee or agent;
* * *
  5. A person convicted of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the first degree, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 25 years and by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00; provided, however, that:
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person convicted of the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent with a child under the age of 16 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00 and shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2; and
      1. If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is at least 14 years of age but less than 21 years of age and the person is 21 years of age or younger and is no more than 48 months older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
      2. If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is under the age of 16 and the act physically injures the victim or involves an act of sodomy, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00 and shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
* * *