2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-5.1. Improper Sexual Contact by Employee, Agent, or Foster Parent; Consent Not a Defense; Penalty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-6-5.1 (2022)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. “Agent” means an individual authorized to act on behalf of another, with or without compensation.
    2. “Child welfare and youth services” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3.
    3. “Disability” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
    4. “Employee” means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer or sole proprietor.
    5. “Intimate parts” means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person.
    6. “Psychotherapy” means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
    7. “School” means any educational institution, public or private, providing elementary or secondary education to children at any level, kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used, including extracurricular programs of such institution.
    8. “Sensitive care facility” means any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, 31-7-12, or 31-7-12.2 or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173.
    9. “Sexual contact” means any contact involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of either person.
    10. “Sexually explicit conduct” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-100.
    11. “Sole proprietor” means an individual who is an owner or operator of a program or facility rendering services or housing to another as a condition of such other person’s probation or parole.
    (1.1) “Child-placing agency” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3.
    (4.1) “Foster care home” means a private home used by a child-placing agency which has been approved by the child-placing agency to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children or a private home which has been approved and is directly supervised by the Department of Human Services to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children.
* * *
    (b.2) A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree when a person in a position of trust engages in sexually explicit conduct with a minor for whom he or she has entered into an agreement entrusting him or her with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor.
  3. A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the second degree when such employee or agent knowingly engages in sexual contact, excluding sexually explicit conduct, with another person whom such employee or agent knows or reasonably should have known is contemporaneously:
    1. Enrolled as a student at a school of which he or she is an employee or agent;
    2. Under probation, parole, a program or within a facility as a condition of probation or parole, accountability court, or pretrial diversion supervision of the office or court of which he or she is an employee or agent;
    3. Being detained by or is in the custody of a law enforcement agency of which he or she is an employee or agent;
    4. A patient in or at a hospital of which he or she is an employee or agent;
    5. In the custody of a correctional facility, juvenile detention facility, facility providing services to a person with a disability, or facility providing child welfare and youth services of which he or she is an employee or agent;
    6. The subject of such employee or agent’s actual or purported psychotherapy treatment or counseling; or
* * *
    (c.2) A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the second degree when a person in a position of trust engages in sexual contact, excluding sexually explicit conduct, with a minor for whom he or she has entered into an agreement entrusting him or her with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor.
  4. Consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section.
    1. This Code section shall not apply to sexually explicit conduct or sexual contact between individuals lawfully married to each other.
    2. This Code section shall not apply to a student who is enrolled at the same school as the victim.
  5. A person convicted of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the first degree, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 25 years and by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00; provided, however, that:
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person convicted of the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent with a child under the age of 16 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00 and shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2; and
      1. If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is at least 14 years of age but less than 21 years of age and the person is 21 years of age or younger and is no more than 48 months older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
      2. If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is under the age of 16 and the act physically injures the victim or involves an act of sodomy, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00 and shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
  6. A person convicted of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the second degree, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the second degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the second degree shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2; provided, however, that:
* * *