2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-18. Fornication
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-6-18 (2022)
An unmarried person commits the offense of fornication when he voluntarily has sexual intercourse with another person and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
History. Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, pp. 814, 815; Code 1863, § 4419; Ga. L. 1865-66, p. 233, § 2; Code 1868, § 4460; Code 1873, § 4534; Code 1882, § 4534; Penal Code 1895, § 381; Penal Code 1910, § 372; Code 1933, § 26-5801; Code 1933, § 26-2010, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.