2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-15. Solicitation of Sodomy
GA Code § 16-6-15 (2022)
- A person commits the offense of solicitation of sodomy when he solicits another to perform or submit to an act of sodomy. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of solicitation of sodomy shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
- A person convicted of solicitation of sodomy when such offense involves the solicitation of a person or persons under the age of 18 years to perform or submit to an act of sodomy for money shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a period of not less than five nor more than 20 years and shall be fined not less than $2,500.00 nor more than $10,000.00.
History. Code 1933, § 26-2003, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1797, § 3; Ga. L. 2001, p. 92, § 6.
Cross references.
Actions for childhood sexual abuse, § 9-3-33.1 .
Affirmative defense to certain sexual crimes, § 16-3-6 .