2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-12. Pandering
GA Code § 16-6-12 (2022)
A person commits the offense of pandering when he or she solicits a person to perform an act of prostitution in his or her own behalf or in behalf of a third person or when he or she knowingly assembles persons at a fixed place for the purpose of being solicited by others to perform an act of prostitution.
History. Code 1933, § 26-2016, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 236, § 5; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1797, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1301, § 1.
Cross references.
Actions for childhood sexual abuse, § 9-3-33.1 .