2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-11. Pimping
GA Code § 16-6-11 (2022)
A person commits the offense of pimping when he or she performs any of the following acts:
- Offers or agrees to procure a prostitute for another;
- Offers or agrees to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution;
- Directs or transports another person to a place when he or she knows or should know that the direction or transportation is for the purpose of prostitution;
- Receives money or other thing of value from a prostitute, without lawful consideration, knowing it was earned in whole or in part from prostitution; or
- Aids or abets, counsels, or commands another in the commission of prostitution or aids or assists in prostitution where the proceeds or profits derived therefrom are to be divided on a pro rata basis.
History. Ga. L. 1918, p. 267, § 1; Code 1933, § 26-6201; Code 1933, § 26-2013, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 236, § 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 573, § 1.