2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 5 - Crimes Against the Person
Article 2 - Assault and Battery
§ 16-5-23.1. Battery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-5-23.1 (2022)
  1. A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.
  2. As used in this Code section, the term “visible bodily harm” means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.
  3. Except as provided in subsections (d) through (k) of this Code section, a person who commits the offense of battery is guilty of a misdemeanor.
  4. Upon the second conviction for battery against the same victim, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months, by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00, or both. The minimum sentence of ten days for a second offense shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, stayed, or withheld; provided, however, that it is within the authority and discretion of the sentencing judge to:
    1. Allow the sentence to be served on weekends by weekend confinement or during the nonworking hours of the defendant. A weekend shall commence and shall end in the discretion of the sentencing judge, and the nonworking hours of the defendant shall be determined in the discretion of the sentencing judge; or
    2. Suspend, probate, defer, stay, or withhold the minimum sentence where there exists clear and convincing evidence that imposition of the minimum sentence would either create an undue hardship upon the defendant or result in a failure of justice.
* * *
The 2019 amendment, effective April 18, 2019, substituted “(k)” for “(l)” in subsection (c); deleted former subsection (j), which read: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) and paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of this Code section, any person who commits the offense of battery against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.”; and redesignated former subsections (k) and (l) as present subsections (j) and (k), respectively.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted “Reserved.” for the former provisions of subsection (j), which read: “A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, relating to long-term care facilities, or Code Section 31-7-12.2, relating to assisted living communities, or Code Section 31-7-12, relating to personal care homes, or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173, relating to home health care and hospices, who commits the offense of battery against a person who is admitted to or receiving services from such facility, person, or entity shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.”
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, a comma was inserted following “stay” in paragraph (d)(2).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1997, subsection (h), which was added by Ga. L. 1997, p. 1064, was redesignated as subsection (i).
Editor’s notes.
* * *
Ga. L. 2004, p. 621, § 9(b), not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment by that Act shall apply to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2004.
Law reviews.
For article commenting on the 1997 amendment of this Code section, see 14 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 69 (1997).
For article, “Misdemeanor Sentencing in Georgia,” see 7 Ga. St. B. J. (2001).
For annual survey on evidence law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 101 (2017).
For note on 2000 amendment of O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1 , see 17 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 89 (2000).
For comment, “The Abuse of Animals as a Method of Domestic Violence: The Need for Criminalization,” see 63 Emory L.J. 1163 (2014).