2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 2 - Prescription Drug Monitoring Program Data Base
§ 16-13-63. Liability; Review of Pdmp Data When Filling Certain Prescriptions; Cause of Action for Civil Damages
* * *
      3. A prescriber who violates this paragraph shall be held administratively accountable to the state regulatory board governing such prescriber but shall not be held civilly liable for damages to any person in any civil or administrative action or criminally responsible for injury, death, or loss to person or property on the basis that such prescriber did or did not seek or obtain information from such data base when prescribing such substance.
    2. A prescriber who has reviewed information from the PDMP shall make or cause to be made a notation in the patient’s medical record stating the date and time upon which such inquiry was made and identifying the individual’s name who made such search and review. If the PDMP does not allow access to such individual, a notation to that effect shall also be made containing the same information of date, time, and individual’s name.
    3. Nothing in this part shall require a prescriber to obtain information from the PDMP when he or she is prescribing a controlled substance that is classified as a Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance for a patient other than those controlled substances listed in paragraph (1) or (2) of Code Section 16-13-26 and benzodiazepines. Such prescriber shall not have a duty and shall not be held civilly liable for damages to any person in any civil or administrative action or criminally responsible for injury, death, or loss to person or property on the basis that the prescriber did or did not seek or obtain information from such data base when prescribing such a substance.
  1. Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section, a person who is injured by reason of any violation of this part shall have a cause of action for the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages; provided, however, that a dispenser or prescriber acting in good faith shall not be held civilly liable for damages to any person in any civil or administrative action or criminally responsible for injury, death, or loss to person or property for receiving or using information from the PDMP. Such injured person may also recover attorney’s fees in the trial and appellate courts and the costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred.
History. Code 1981, § 16-13-63 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 659, § 2/SB 36; Ga. L. 2016, p. 202, § 3/HB 900; Ga. L. 2017, p. 319, § 1-2/HB 249.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, designated the existing provisions of this Code section as subsection (a), added the last sentence in subsection (a), and added subsection (b).
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: “Nothing in this part shall require a dispenser or prescriber to obtain information about a patient from the program established pursuant to this part. A dispenser or prescriber shall not have a duty and shall not be held civilly liable for damages to any person in any civil or administrative action or criminally responsible for injury, death, or loss to person or property on the basis that the dispenser or prescriber did or did not seek or obtain information from the electronic data base established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57. Nothing in this part shall create a private cause of action against a prescriber or dispenser.”; and, in subsection (b), substituted “Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section, a person who is injured by reason of any violation of this part shall have a cause of action for the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages; provided, however, that a dispenser” for “A dispenser” at the beginning, substituted “from the PDMP” for “from the electronic data base
* * *