2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 2 - Prescription Drug Monitoring Program Data Base
§ 16-13-60. Privacy and Confidentiality; Use of Data; Security Program
* * *
  2. The department, in conjunction with the board, shall establish and maintain strict procedures to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of patients, prescribers, and patient and prescriber information collected, recorded, transmitted, and maintained pursuant to this part are protected. Such information shall not be disclosed to any person or entity except as specifically provided in this part and only in a manner which in no way conflicts with the requirements of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996, P.L. 104-191. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the agency or department from accessing prescription information as a part of an investigation into suspected or reported abuses or regarding illegal access of the data. Such information may be used in the prosecution of an offender who has illegally obtained prescription information.
  3. The department shall be authorized to provide requested prescription information collected pursuant to this part only as follows:
    1. To persons authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances for the sole purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical care to a specific patient;
    2. Upon the request of a patient, prescriber, or dispenser about whom the prescription information requested concerns or upon the request on his or her behalf of his or her attorney;
    3. To local or state law enforcement or prosecutorial officials pursuant to the issuance of a search warrant from an appropriate court or official in the county in which the office of such law enforcement or prosecutorial officials are located; to federal law enforcement or prosecutorial officials as allowed by federal law by the issuance of a search warrant, a grand jury subpoena, an administrative subpoena, or a civil investigative demand; or to the Attorney General’s Medicaid Fraud Control Unit by the issuance of an administrative subpoena;
    4. To the agency, the Georgia Composite Medical Board or any other state regulatory board governing prescribers or dispensers in this state, or the Department of Community Health for purposes of the state Medicaid program, for health oversight purposes, or upon the issuance of a subpoena by such agency, board, or Department of Community Health pursuant to their existing subpoena power or to the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services upon the issuance of a subpoena by the federal government pursuant to its existing subpoena power;
      1. To not more than two individuals who are members per shift or rotation of the prescriber’s or dispenser’s staff;
      2. Such individuals may retrieve and review such information strictly for the purpose of:
        1. Providing medical or pharmaceutical care to a specific patient; or
        2. Informing the prescriber or dispenser of a patient’s potential use, misuse, abuse, or underutilization of prescribed medication;
* * *