2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 1 - Schedules, Offenses, and Penalties
§ 16-13-32.2. Possession and Use of Drug Related Objects
GA Code § 16-13-32.2 (2022)
- It shall be unlawful for any person to use, or possess with the intent to use, any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance.
- Any person or corporation which violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
- This Code section shall not apply to hypodermic needles or syringes.
History. Code 1933, § 79A-811.3, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 180, § 2; Ga. L. 2022, p. 663, § 6/SB 164.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, deleted “injecting,” preceding “ingesting,” near the end of subsection (a), and added subsection (c).