2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 1 - Schedules, Offenses, and Penalties
§ 16-13-32. Transactions in Drug Related Objects; Civil Forfeiture; Penalties
* * *
- It shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, other than a licensed pharmacist, a pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern as defined in Code Section 26-4-5, a practitioner licensed to dispense dangerous drugs, or a person employed by or acting as an agent of a registered syringe services program, to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, exchange, or otherwise distribute to any person a hypodermic syringe or needle designed or marketed primarily for human use. It shall be an affirmative defense that the hypodermic syringe or needle was marketed for a legitimate medical purpose.
- A person employed by or acting as an agent of a registered syringe services program shall be immune from civil and criminal liability arising from the possession, distribution, or exchange of hypodermic syringes or needles and related supplies as part of such syringe services program.
- The Department of Public Health shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of supervising the activities of syringe services programs, including provisions for the registration of such programs.
- As used in this subsection, the term “syringe services program” means an organization which provides substance abuse and harm reduction counseling, education, and referral services for substance abuse disorder treatment; training and provision of naloxone to reverse opioid overdoses; screening for HIV, viral hepatitis, sexually transmitted diseases, and tuberculosis; referrals and linkage to HIV, viral hepatitis, sexually transmitted diseases, and tuberculosis prevention, treatment, and care services; safer injection supplies; and evidence based interventions to reduce negative consequences of drug related behaviors.
- For a first offense, any person or corporation which violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For a second offense, the defendant shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. For a third or subsequent offense, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years and shall be fined not more than $5,000.00.
- All instruments, devices, and drug related objects which are distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section and any proceeds are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right in them and shall be forfeited according to the procedure set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. As used in this subsection, the term “proceeds” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.
History. Code 1933, § 79A-811.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 2237, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1288, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 748, § 13; Ga. L. 2004, p. 488, § 2; Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-19/HB 233; Ga. L. 2019, p. 40, § 1/HB 217; Ga. L. 2022, p. 663, § 4/SB 164.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted “Except as otherwise authorized in subsection (c) of this Code section, it” for “It” at the beginning of subsection (b); designated the existing provisions of subsection (c) as paragraph (c)(1); in paragraph (c)(1), in the first sentence, deleted “or” following “Code Section 26-4-5” and inserted “or a person employed by or acting as an agent of a registered syringe services program,” in the middle; and added paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(4).
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, deleted “inject,” preceding “ingest,” in subparagraph (a)(1)(A), and added the last sentence in paragraph (a)(1); and inserted “drug related” in the first sentence in subsection (e).