2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 1 - Schedules, Offenses, and Penalties
§ 16-13-32. Transactions in Drug Related Objects; Civil Forfeiture; Penalties
* * *
- Except as otherwise authorized in subsection (c) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, knowing the drug related nature of the object, to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, exchange, or otherwise distribute to any person any drug related object. It shall also be unlawful for any person or corporation, knowing the drug related nature of the object, to display for sale, or possess with the intent to distribute any drug related object. Unless stated within the body of the advertisement or notice that the object that is advertised or about which information is disseminated is not available for distribution of any sort in this state, it shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, knowing the drug related nature of the object, to distribute or disseminate in any manner to any person any advertisement of any kind or notice of any kind which gives information, directly or indirectly, on where, how, from whom, or by what means any drug related object may be obtained or made.
- It shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, other than a licensed pharmacist, a pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern as defined in Code Section 26-4-5, a practitioner licensed to dispense dangerous drugs, or a person employed by or acting as an agent of a registered syringe services program, to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, exchange, or otherwise distribute to any person a hypodermic syringe or needle designed or marketed primarily for human use. It shall be an affirmative defense that the hypodermic syringe or needle was marketed for a legitimate medical purpose.
- A person employed by or acting as an agent of a registered syringe services program shall be immune from civil and criminal liability arising from the possession, distribution, or exchange of hypodermic syringes or needles and related supplies as part of such syringe services program.
- The Department of Public Health shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of supervising the activities of syringe services programs, including provisions for the registration of such programs.
- As used in this subsection, the term “syringe services program” means an organization which provides substance abuse and harm reduction counseling, education, and referral services for substance abuse disorder treatment; training and provision of naloxone to reverse opioid overdoses; screening for HIV, viral hepatitis, sexually transmitted diseases, and tuberculosis; referrals and linkage to HIV, viral hepatitis, sexually transmitted diseases, and tuberculosis prevention, treatment, and care services; safer injection supplies; and evidence based interventions to reduce negative consequences of drug related behaviors.
* * *