2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 12 - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 9 - Access to Medical Cannabis
Part 2 - Role of Commission
§ 16-12-215. Limitation on Locations; Advertising or Marketing Prohibited; Information Available to Physicians
GA Code § 16-12-215 (2022)
  1. No licensee shall operate in any location, whether for cultivation, harvesting, and processing of marijuana or for processing, manufacturing, packaging, or distributing low THC oil or products, within a 3,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from property boundary to property boundary. No dispensing licensee may operate in any location within a 1,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from property boundary to property boundary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, local governments may, via use of existing zoning powers otherwise provided by law, allow dispensing licensees only to locate in places other than those provided in this subsection so long as such modification is needed to allow retail outlets to be established to service registered patients residing within such local jurisdiction. As used in this subsection, the term “covered entity” means a public or private school; an early care and education program as defined in Code Section 20-1A-2; or a church, synagogue, or other place of public religious worship, in existence prior to the date of licensure of such licensee by the commission or State Board of Pharmacy.
  2. No licensee shall advertise or market low THC oil or products to registered patients or the public; provided, however, that a licensee shall be authorized to provide information regarding its low THC oil and products directly to physicians.
History. Code 1981, § 16-12-215 , enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 43, § 4/HB 324; Ga. L. 2021, p. 184, § 12/SB 195.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, inserted “or products” in the first sentence of subsection (a) and in subsection (b); added the third sentence of subsection (a); and inserted “and products” near the end of subsection (b).