2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 12 - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-12-1. Contributing to the Delinquency or Dependency of a Minor
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-12-1 (2022)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. “Delinquent act” means a delinquent act as defined in Code Section 15-11-2.
    2. “Felony” means any act which constitutes a felony under the laws of this state, the laws of any other state of the United States, or the laws of the United States.
    3. “Minor” means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years.
    4. “Serious injury” means an injury involving a broken bone, the loss of a member of the body, the loss of use of a member of the body, the substantial disfigurement of the body or of a member of the body, an injury which is life threatening, or any sexual abuse of a child under 16 years of age by means of an act described in subparagraph (a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(G), or (a)(4)(I) of Code Section 16-12-100.
    5. “Service provider” means an entity that is registered with the Department of Human Services pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 or a child welfare agency as defined in Code Section 49-5-12 or agent or employee acting on behalf of such entity or child welfare agency.
  2. A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor or causing a child to be a child in need of services when such person:
    1. Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing a delinquent act;
    2. Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing an act which would cause such minor to be a child in need of services as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-2; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to a service provider that notifies the minor’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the minor’s location and general state of well-being as soon as possible but not later than 72 hours after the minor’s acceptance of services; provided, further, that such notification shall not be required if:
      1. The service provider has reasonable cause to believe that the minor has been abused or neglected and makes a child abuse report pursuant to Code Section 19-7-5;
      2. The minor will not disclose the name of the minor’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and the Division of Family and Children Services within the Department of Human Services is notified within 72 hours of the minor’s acceptance of services; or
      3. The minor’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian cannot be reached, and the Division of Family and Children Services within the Department of Human Services is notified within 72 hours of the minor’s acceptance of services;
* * *