2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 10 - Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 2 - Obstruction of Public Administration and Related Offenses
§ 16-10-28. Transmitting a False Public Alarm; Restitution
- As used in this Code section, the term:
- “Critical infrastructure” means any building, place of assembly, or facility that is located in this state and necessary for national or public security, education, or public safety.
- “Destructive device” means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80.
- “Hazardous substance” means a hazardous substance as such term is defined by Code Section 12-8-92.
- “Public agency” means the state and any city, county, city and county, municipal corporation, chartered organization, public district, or public authority located in whole or in part within this state which provides or has authority to provide fire-fighting, law enforcement, ambulance, medical, or other emergency services.
- “Public safety agency” means a functional division of a public agency which provides fire-fighting, law enforcement, emergency medical, suicide prevention, emergency management dispatching, poison control, drug prevention, child abuse, spouse abuse, or other emergency services.
- “Request for emergency services assistance” means a report, transmission, or request for assistance to a public safety agency, or to another person knowing at the time of such report, transmission, or request that such report, transmission, or request is likely to result in such other person making a report, transmission, or request to a public safety agency, through a public safety answering point or other form of communication.
- A person commits the offense of making an unlawful request for emergency services assistance when he or she knowingly and intentionally transmits in any manner a request for emergency services assistance knowing at the time of the request for emergency services assistance that there is no reasonable ground for believing the truth of information which forms the basis of such request and when the request involves or relates to:
- A purported destructive device or hazardous substance located in such a place that its explosion, detonation, or release would endanger human life or cause injury or damage to property;
- An individual who purportedly has caused or threatened to cause physical harm to himself or herself or another individual by using a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to result in serious bodily injury;
- An individual who purportedly has committed a criminal act involving the use or threat of physical force or violence or an act constituting an immediate threat to any person’s life or safety; or
- The use of any electronic device or software to alter, conceal, or disguise, or attempt to alter, conceal, or disguise, the location or identity of the person making the request.
* * *