2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 10 - Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 2 - Obstruction of Public Administration and Related Offenses
§ 16-10-25. Giving False Name, Address, or Birthdate to Law Enforcement Officer
GA Code § 16-10-25 (2022)
A person who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History. Code 1933, § 26-2506, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 224, § 1.