2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 9 - Probate Courts
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-9-2.1. Appointment, Compensation, Authority, Qualifications, Training, and Other Limitations of Associate Probate Court Judges
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-9-2.1 (2022)
  1. Appointment, compensation, and term.
    1. The judge of the probate court may appoint one or more individuals to serve as associate judges of the probate court in probate matters on a full-time or part-time basis subject to the approval of the governing authority of the county. Such associate judges of the probate court shall serve at the pleasure of the judge of the probate court.
    2. Whenever an associate judge of the probate court is appointed to serve in a probate court, the clerk of the probate court shall forward a certified copy of the order of appointment to the Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia.
    3. Associate judges of the probate court shall be included in the list of members of the Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia as set forth in Code Section 15-9-15. An associate judge of the probate court shall not be a voting member and shall not serve as an officer of the Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia.
    4. Compensation of the associate judges of the probate court shall be fixed by the judge of the probate court subject to the approval of the governing authority or governing authorities of the county or counties for which the associate judge of the probate court is appointed. The salary and any employment benefits of each associate judge of the probate court shall be paid from county funds. No associate judge of the probate court shall be eligible to participate in the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia.
  2. Authority.   Both full-time and part-time associate judges of the probate court shall be vested with all of the authority of the judge of the probate court of the county or counties for which the associate judge of the probate court is appointed. In all proceedings before the court, the judgment of an associate judge of the probate court shall be the final judgment of the court for appeal purposes.
  3. Qualifications and training requirements.
    1. With the exception of the residency requirement set forth in subparagraph (a)(1)(B) of Code Section 15-9-2, all associate judges of the probate court shall have the same qualifications required of the elected judge of the probate court of the county or counties for which the associate judge of the probate court is appointed.
* * *
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted “individuals” for “persons” near the middle of the first sentence of paragraph (a)(1); substituted “an associate” for “a full-time associate” near the beginning of paragraph (a)(2); substituted “Associate” for “Full-time associate” at the beginning of paragraph (a)(3); deleted paragraph (a)(5), which read: “The term of employment of an associate judge of the probate court shall run concurrently with the term of the elected judge of the probate court pursuant to Code Section 15-9-1.”; substituted “an associate judge” for “the associate judge” in the second sentence of subsection (b); inserted “of training” in the middle of the second sentence of paragraph (c)(2); deleted “full-time and part-time” preceding “associate judges” in the middle of introductory paragraph (d)(1); rewrote paragraph (e)(1), which read: “It shall be unlawful for any full-time associate judge of the probate court to engage in any practice of law outside his or her role as an associate judge of the probate court; provided, however, that such prohibition shall not apply when he or she is serving as a judge advocate general or in any other military role in a reserve component of the United States Army, United States Navy, United States Marine Corps, United States Coast Guard, United States Air Force, United States National Guard, Georgia National Guard, Georgia Air National Guard, Georgia Naval Militia, or the State Defense Force. It shall be unlawful for any part-time associate judge of the probate court to engage directly or indirectly in the practice of law in his or her own name or in the name of another as a partner in any manner in any case, proceeding, or matter of any kind in his or her own court or in any other court in any case, proceeding, or any other matters of which his or her own court has pending jurisdiction or has jurisdiction. It shall be unlawful for any associate judge of the probate court, full-time or part-time, to give advice or counsel to any person on any matter of any kind whatsoever that has arisen directly or indirectly in his or her own court, except such advice or counsel as he or she is called upon to give while performing the duties of an associate judge of the probate court.”; rewrote paragraph (e)(2), which read: “The provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-9-2 regarding limitations on the fiduciary role apply to both full-time and part-time associate judges of the probate court.”; deleted subsection (f), which read: “ Assumption of duties upon vacancy in the office of judge of probate court. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of Code Section 15-9-2 or Code Sections 15-9-10, 15-9-11, and 15-9-11.1, the senior full-time associate judge of the probate court shall be the first in line to serve as judge of the probate court in the event of a vacancy in the office of the judge of probate court and shall dispense with any and all unfinished proceedings pursuant to Code Section 15-9-12. The associate judge of the probate
* * *