2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 6 - Superior Courts
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-6-2. Number of Judges
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-6-2 (2022)
The number of judges for each of the superior courts for each of the judicial circuits shall be as follows:
  1. Alapaha Circuit 2 (2) Alcovy Circuit 5 (2.1) Appalachian Circuit 3 (3) Atlanta Circuit 20 (4) Atlantic Circuit 4 (5) Augusta Circuit 5 (5.1) Bell-Forsyth Circuit 3 (6) Blue Ridge Circuit 4 (7) Brunswick Circuit 5 (8) Chattahoochee Circuit 7 (9) Cherokee Circuit 4 (10) Clayton Circuit 5 (11) Cobb Circuit 11 (11.1) Columbia Circuit 3 (12) Conasauga Circuit 4 (13) Cordele Circuit 3 (14) Coweta Circuit 7 (15) Dougherty Circuit 3 (15.1) Douglas Circuit 3 (16) Dublin Circuit 3 (17) Eastern Circuit 6 (17.1) Enotah Circuit 3 (18) Flint Circuit 4 (19) Griffin Circuit 5 (20) Gwinnett Circuit 11 (21) Houston Circuit 3 (22) Lookout Mountain Circuit 4 (23) Macon Circuit 5 (24) Middle Circuit 2 (25) Mountain Circuit 3 (26) Northeastern Circuit 5 (27) Northern Circuit 3 (28) Ocmulgee Circuit 5 (29) Oconee Circuit 3 (30) Ogeechee Circuit 4 (31) Pataula Circuit 2 (31.1) Paulding Circuit 3 (32) Piedmont Circuit 4 (32.1) Rockdale Circuit 2 (33) Rome Circuit 4 (34) South Georgia Circuit 3 (35) Southern Circuit 5 (36) Southwestern Circuit 3 (37) Stone Mountain Circuit 10 (38) Tallapoosa Circuit 2 (39) Tifton Circuit 2 (40) Toombs Circuit 2 (40.1) Towaliga Circuit 2 (41) Waycross Circuit 4 (42) Western Circuit 4
    Click to view
History. Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 15; Ga. L. 1982, p. 428, §§ 1, 5; Ga. L. 1982, p. 434, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 436, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 439, §§ 1, 4; Ga. L. 1982, p. 501, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 761, § 3; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 15; Ga. L. 1984, p. 434, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 451, § 5; Ga. L. 1984, p. 469, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 472, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 160, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 163, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 417, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 423, § 4; Ga. L. 1987, p. 279, § 9; Ga. L. 1987, p. 331, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 410, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1145, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 223, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 234, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 180, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 188, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 196, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 200, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 203, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 205, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 471, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 474, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 489, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 497, § 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 276, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 278, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 280, §§ 1, 12; Ga. L. 1991, p. 288, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 328, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1668, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1786, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2067, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2776, §§ 1, 12; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1077, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 220, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1999, p. 40, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 49, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 67, §§ 13, 14; Ga. L. 2000, p. 205, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1060, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2002, p. 405, §§ 3-2, 3-3; Ga. L. 2002, p. 851, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 964, § 1-1/HB 97; Ga. L. 2006, p. 1024, § 1-1/HB 1073; Ga. L. 2007, p. 695, § 1-1/HB 118; Ga. L. 2008, p. 491, § 1-1/HB 1163; Ga. L. 2012, p. 166, § 1-1/SB 356; Ga. L. 2013, p. 570, §§ 1-1, 2-1/HB 451; Ga. L. 2014, p. 189, §§ 1-1, 2-1/HB 742; Ga. L. 2015, p. 919, § 2-2/HB 279; Ga. L. 2016, p. 183, § 1/HB 804; Ga. L. 2017, p. 191, § 1/HB 138; Ga. L. 2019, p. 4, § 1/HB 21; Ga. L. 2019, p. 504, § 1/HB 28; Ga. L. 2020, p. 338, § 1-1/HB 786; Ga. L. 2021, p. 5, § 4-2/SB 9; Ga. L. 2022, p. 181, § 1/HB 56; Ga. L. 2022, p. 214, § 1/HB 624; Ga. L. 2022, p. 395, § 1/SB 395.
The 2019 amendments.
The first 2019 amendment, effective April 2, 2019, for purposes of making the initial appointments of the judges to fill the superior court judgeships created by this Act, and effective January 1, 2020, for all other purposes, substituted “11” for “10” at the end of paragraph (20). The second 2019 amendment, effective May 6, 2019, for purposes of making the initial appointments of the judges to fill the superior court judgeships created by this Act, and effective January 1, 2020, for all other purposes, substituted “5” for “4” at the end of paragraph (19).
The 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, for purposes of making the initial appointments of the judges to fill the superior court judgeships created by this Act, and effective January 1, 2022, for all other purposes, substituted “11” for “10” in paragraph (11), substituted “4” for “3” in paragraph (18), and substituted “4” for “3” in paragraph (30).
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted “5” for “8” in paragraph (5); and added paragraph (11.1).
The 2022 amendments.
The first 2022 amendment, effective May 2, 2022 for the purpose of appointing the additional judge to the Blue Ridge Circuit and for all other purposes on January 1, 2023, substituted “4” for “3” in paragraph (6). The second 2022 amendment, effective May 2, 2022 for the purpose of appointing the additional judge and effective July 1, 2022 for all other purposes, substituted “3” for “2” in paragraph (34). The third 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, substituted “3” for “2” in paragraph (25).
Cross references.
Authority of General Assembly with regard to designation of number of judges for judicial circuits, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. I, Para. VII.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1998, paragraph (18.1) was redesignated as paragraph (5.1).