2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 16 - Sheriffs
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-16-4. Oath of Office
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-16-4 (2022)
Before entering on the duties of their office the sheriffs shall take and subscribe, in addition to the oath required of all civil officers, the following oath before the judge of the superior court or the judge of the probate court:
“I do swear that I will faithfully execute all writs, warrants, precepts, and processes directed to me as sheriff of this county, or which are directed to all sheriffs of this state, or to any other sheriff specially, which I can lawfully execute, and true returns make, and in all things well and truly, without malice or partiality, perform the duties of the office of sheriff of _______________ County, during my continuance therein, and take only my lawful fees. So help me God.”
History. Laws 1799, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 574; Laws 1803, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 199; Laws 1845, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 217; Code 1863, § 323; Code 1868, § 384; Code 1873, § 348; Code 1882, § 348; Civil Code 1895, § 4371; Civil Code 1910, § 4905; Code 1933, § 24-2804.