2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 16 - Sheriffs
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-16-20. Minimum Annual Salary; Increase; Operating Expenses
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-16-20 (2022)
    1. Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the sheriff’s county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:
      Click to view
      1. Whenever the state employees subject to compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section 45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection and in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, where applicable, shall be increased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state employees. If the cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase received by state employees is in different percentages or different amounts as to certain categories of employees, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived through the application of longevity increases, shall be increased by a percentage or an amount not to exceed the average percentage or average amount of the general increase in salary granted to the state employees. The Office of Planning and Budget shall calculate the average percentage increase or average amount increase when necessary. The periodic changes in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived through the application of longevity increases, as authorized by this paragraph shall become effective on the first day of January following the date that the cost-of-living increases received by state employees become effective; provided, however, that if the cost-of-living increases or general performance based increases received by state employees become effective on January 1, such periodic changes in the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived through the application of longevity increases, as authorized by this paragraph shall become effective on the same date that the cost-of-living increases or general
* * *
History. Ga. L. 1971, p. 380, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 521, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1248, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 550, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1267, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1984, p. 519, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 783, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 430, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 837, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 440, § 2; Ga. L. 1988, p. 931, § 3; Ga. L. 1989, p. 801, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1478, § 6; Ga. L. 1994, p. 620, § 5; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1159, § 14; Ga. L. 2001, p. 902, § 12; Ga. L. 2006, p. 568, § 8/SB 450; Ga. L. 2009, p. 745, § 1/SB 97; Ga. L. 2012, p. 446, § 2-16/HB 642; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1015, § 6/SB 171; Ga. L. 2020, p. 526, § 3/SB 295; Ga. L. 2021, p. 75, § 1/HB 129.
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, substituted “2010” for “2000” in the first sentence of paragraph (a)(1); modified the salary amounts in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (a)(1); designated the existing provisions of paragraph (a)(2) as subparagraph (a)(2)(A); deleted “the amounts fixed in” following “The periodic changes in” at the beginning of the fourth sentence of subparagraph (a)(2)(A); and added subparagraph (a)(2)(B).
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, rewrote subparagraph (a)(2)(B), which read: “Any cost-of-living or general performance-based increases that have been applied prior to January 1, 2021, shall cease to be applied. Effective January 1, 2021, any new cost-of-living or general performance-based increases shall be calculated as provided in this Code section.”
The 2021 amendment, effective April 1, 2021, substituted “83,750.51” for “79,762.39” in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (a)(1).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1988, “become effective” was substituted for “becomes effective” at the end of paragraph (a)(2).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2020, paragraph (2) in the enrolled Act was changed to subparagraph (a)(2)(B) designation.