2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 16 - Sheriffs
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-16-1. Qualification Requirements for Sheriff; Exemptions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-16-1 (2022)
  1. Intent.    The General Assembly declares it to be in the best interests of the citizens of this state that qualifications and standards for the office of sheriff be determined and set so as to improve both the capabilities and training of those persons who hold the office of sheriff. With the increase of crime continuing as a major social problem in this state and with the understanding that the sheriff is the basic law enforcement officer of the several counties of this state, it is declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that proper qualifications and standards be required of the person holding the office of sheriff so as to increase the effectiveness and capabilities of the several sheriffs of this state as law enforcement officers to combat crime.
  2. General requirements.    Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, sheriffs are elected, qualified, commissioned, hold their offices for the same term, and are subject to the same disabilities as the clerks of the superior courts.
  3. Qualifications.
    1. No person shall be eligible to hold the office of sheriff unless such person:
      1. At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff is a citizen of the United States;
      2. Has been a resident of the county in which he or she seeks the office of sheriff for at least two years immediately preceding the date of qualifying for election to the office;
      3. At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff is a registered voter;
      4. At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff has attained the age of at least 25 years;
      5. At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff has obtained a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent in educational training as established by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council;
      6. Has not been convicted of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States; provided, however, that a plea of nolo contendere to a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this state shall have the same effect as a plea of guilty, thereby disqualifying such a person from holding the office of sheriff;
      7. Is fingerprinted and a search made of local, state, and national fingerprint files to disclose any criminal record, which fingerprints are to be taken under the direction of the judge of the probate court of the county in which such person is qualifying and must be taken on or before, but no later than, the close of business on the third business day following the close of such qualification period. If the search of such fingerprint files results in the discovery of any criminal record that reveals that the person has been convicted, or the record shows no disposition of the record, of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States, the probate judge shall notify the election superintendent of such record immediately;
      8. At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff, files with the officer before whom such person is qualifying a complete written history of his or her places of residence for a period of six years immediately preceding his or her qualification date, giving the house number or RFD number, street, city, county, and state;
* * *