2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 4 - Grand Juries
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-12-63. Concurrent Grand Juries
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-63 (2022)
In any term of court when the public interest requires it, the court, on application of the district attorney, may empanel one or more concurrent grand juries.
History. Ga. L. 1871-72, p. 47, § 3; Code 1873, § 3936; Code 1882, § 3936; Ga. L. 1884-85, p. 41, § 1; Penal Code 1895, § 862; Penal Code 1910, § 866; Code 1933, § 59-204; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-30/HB 415; Ga. L. 2014, p. 862, § 11/HB 1078.
The 2014 amendment, effective April 29, 2014, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “When the superior court is held for longer than one week, the presiding judge may direct the clerk to choose separate grand juries for each week.”