2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 6 - Delinquency
Part 12 - Disposition
§ 15-11-606. Order of Disposition Not Conviction of Crime
GA Code § 15-11-606 (2022)
An order of disposition or adjudication shall not be a conviction of a crime and shall not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction nor operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.
History. Code 1981, § 15-11-606 , enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.
Cross references.
Persons ineligible to hold civil office, § 45-2-1.