2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 6 - Delinquency
Part 12 - Disposition
§ 15-11-602. Disposition of Class a or Class B Designated Felony Act
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-11-602 (2022)
* * *
    4. The nature and circumstances of the offense, including whether any injury involved was inflicted by such child or another participant, the culpability of such child or another participant in planning and carrying out the offense, and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors;
    5. The need for protection of the community;
    6. The age and physical condition of the victim;
    7. If the act was trafficking of substances in violation of Code Section 16-13-31 or 16-13-31.1, whether the circumstances involved sale, delivery, or manufacture of the substances, and if such circumstances were not involved, the court shall dispose of the act as a class B designated felony act; and
    8. If the act was aggravated child molestation and subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4, the court shall adjudicate the act as a delinquent act and impose a disposition in accordance with Code Section 15-11-601.
  3. An order for a child adjudicated for a class A designated felony act placing such child in restrictive custody shall provide that:
    1. Such child shall be placed in DJJ custody for an initial period of up to 60 months;
    2. Such child shall be confined for a period set by the order in a secure residential facility, except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section. All time spent in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility shall be counted toward the confinement period set by the order;
    3. After a period of confinement set by the court, such child shall be placed under intensive supervision not to exceed 12 months;
    4. Such child shall not be released from intensive supervision unless by court order; and
    5. All home visits shall be carefully arranged and monitored by DJJ personnel while such child is placed in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility.
  4. An order for a child adjudicated for a class B designated felony act placing such child in restrictive custody shall provide that:
    1. Such child shall be placed in DJJ custody for an initial period of up to 36 months; provided, however, that not more than 18 months of such custodial period shall be spent in restrictive custody;
    2. Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, if such child is classified as moderate risk or high risk, he or she shall be confined for a period set by the order in a secure residential facility for half of the period of restrictive custody and the other half of the period of restrictive custody may, at the discretion of DJJ, be spent in a nonsecure residential facility. All time spent in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility shall be counted toward the confinement period set by the order;
    3. Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, if such child is classified as low risk, he or she shall be confined for a period set by the order in a nonsecure residential facility. All time spent in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility shall be counted toward the confinement period set by the order;
    4. Such child shall be placed under intensive supervision not to exceed six months either after a period of confinement set by the court or as an initial period of supervision;
    5. Such child shall not be released from intensive supervision unless by court order; and
    6. All home visits shall be carefully arranged and monitored by DJJ personnel while a child is placed in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility.
* * *