2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 6 - Delinquency
Part 12 - Disposition
§ 15-11-602. Disposition of Class a or Class B Designated Felony Act
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-11-602 (2022)
  1. When a child is adjudicated to have committed a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act, the order of disposition shall be made within 20 days of the conclusion of the disposition hearing. The court may make one of the following orders of disposition best suited to provide for the rehabilitation of such child and the protection of the community:
    1. Any order authorized by Code Section 15-11-601, if the court finds that placement in restrictive custody is not required; or
    2. An order placing such child in restrictive custody.
  2. Every order shall include a finding, based on a preponderance of the evidence, of whether such child requires placement in restrictive custody. If placement in restrictive custody is ordered for a child classified as low risk, the court shall make a specific written finding as to why placement in restrictive custody is necessary. In determining whether placement in restrictive custody is required, the court shall consider and make specific written findings of fact as to each of the following factors:
    1. The age and maturity of such child;
    2. The needs and best interests of such child;
    3. The record, background, and risk level of such child as calculated by a risk assessment, including, but not limited to, information disclosed in the probation investigation, diagnostic assessment, school records, and dependency records;
    4. The nature and circumstances of the offense, including whether any injury involved was inflicted by such child or another participant, the culpability of such child or another participant in planning and carrying out the offense, and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors;
    5. The need for protection of the community;
    6. The age and physical condition of the victim;
* * *
with the DJJ, such child shall be allowed to participate in state sponsored programs for evaluation and services under the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency and the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities;
      1. A child adjudicated to have committed a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act shall not be discharged from placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility prior to the period of time provided in the court’s order except as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of this Code section or when a motion to be discharged from placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility is granted by the court. After a court order denying a motion to discharge a child from placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility, a subsequent such motion shall not be filed until at least six months have elapsed. Notwithstanding Code Section 15-11-32, DJJ or any party may file a motion with the court seeking a child’s release from placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility, an order modifying the court’s order requiring placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility, or termination of an order of disposition for a child committed for a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act.
      2. All motions filed under this paragraph shall be accompanied by a written recommendation for release, modification, or termination from a child’s DJJ counselor or placement supervisor, filed in the court that committed such child to DJJ, and served on the prosecuting attorney for such jurisdiction.
      3. At least 14 days prior to the date of the hearing on the motion, the moving party shall serve a copy of the motion, by first-class mail, upon the victim of the class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act, if any, at the victim’s last known address, the child’s attorney, if any, the child’s parents or guardian, and the law enforcement agency that investigated the class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act. In addition to the parties to the motion, the prosecuting attorney and the victim, if any, shall have a right to be heard and to present evidence to the court relative to any motion filed pursuant to this paragraph.
* * *