2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 6 - Delinquency
Part 12 - Disposition
§ 15-11-602. Disposition of Class a or Class B Designated Felony Act
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-11-602 (2022)
* * *
    1. Such child shall be placed in DJJ custody for an initial period of up to 60 months;
    2. Such child shall be confined for a period set by the order in a secure residential facility, except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section. All time spent in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility shall be counted toward the confinement period set by the order;
    3. After a period of confinement set by the court, such child shall be placed under intensive supervision not to exceed 12 months;
    4. Such child shall not be released from intensive supervision unless by court order; and
    5. All home visits shall be carefully arranged and monitored by DJJ personnel while such child is placed in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility.
  4. An order for a child adjudicated for a class B designated felony act placing such child in restrictive custody shall provide that:
    1. Such child shall be placed in DJJ custody for an initial period of up to 36 months; provided, however, that not more than 18 months of such custodial period shall be spent in restrictive custody;
    2. Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, if such child is classified as moderate risk or high risk, he or she shall be confined for a period set by the order in a secure residential facility for half of the period of restrictive custody and the other half of the period of restrictive custody may, at the discretion of DJJ, be spent in a nonsecure residential facility. All time spent in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility shall be counted toward the confinement period set by the order;
    3. Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, if such child is classified as low risk, he or she shall be confined for a period set by the order in a nonsecure residential facility. All time spent in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility shall be counted toward the confinement period set by the order;
    4. Such child shall be placed under intensive supervision not to exceed six months either after a period of confinement set by the court or as an initial period of supervision;
    5. Such child shall not be released from intensive supervision unless by court order; and
    6. All home visits shall be carefully arranged and monitored by DJJ personnel while a child is placed in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility.
    1. Any child who is ordered to be confined in restrictive custody who is diagnosed with a developmental disability and is not amenable to treatment in a secure residential facility may be transferred by DJJ to a nonsecure residential facility determined to be appropriate for such child by DJJ, provided that the court and prosecuting attorney are notified of such change of placement.
* * *
      2. All motions filed under this paragraph shall be accompanied by a written recommendation for release, modification, or termination from a child’s DJJ counselor or placement supervisor, filed in the court that committed such child to DJJ, and served on the prosecuting attorney for such jurisdiction.
      3. At least 14 days prior to the date of the hearing on the motion, the moving party shall serve a copy of the motion, by first-class mail, upon the victim of the class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act, if any, at the victim’s last known address, the child’s attorney, if any, the child’s parents or guardian, and the law enforcement agency that investigated the class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act. In addition to the parties to the motion, the prosecuting attorney and the victim, if any, shall have a right to be heard and to present evidence to the court relative to any motion filed pursuant to this paragraph.
      4. A court hearing a motion filed under this paragraph shall determine the disposition of a child based upon a preponderance of the evidence. In determining whether a motion for release from custody, modification of placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility, or termination of an order of disposition should be granted or denied due to changed circumstances, the court shall be required to find whether or not such child has been rehabilitated and shall consider and make specific findings of fact as to each of the following factors:
        1. The needs and best interests of such child;
        2. The record and background of such child, including the disciplinary history of such child during the period of placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility and subsequent offense history;
        3. The academic progress of such child during the period of placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility, including, if he or she is receiving services under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act or Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, a review of his or her Individualized Education Program (IEP) and such child’s progress toward IEP goals;
        4. The victim’s impact statement submitted for purposes of a hearing conducted pursuant to this paragraph;
        5. The safety risk to the community if such child is released; and
        6. Such child’s acknowledgment to the court and victim, if any, of his or her conduct being the cause of harm to others; and
    2. Unless otherwise specified in the order, DJJ shall report in writing to the court not less than once every six months during the placement on the status, adjustment, and progress of such child.
* * *