2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
* * *
- The investigation, detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of children or adults who are accused of, convicted of, adjudicated of, or charged with crimes or delinquent acts; or
- The collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record information.
- “DBHDD” means the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
- “Delinquent act” means:
- An act committed by a child designated a crime by the laws of this state, or by the laws of another state if the act occurred in that state, under federal laws, or by local ordinance, and the act is not an offense applicable only to a child or a juvenile traffic offense;
- The act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act; or
- Failing to appear as required by a citation issued for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
- “Delinquent child” means a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment or rehabilitation.
- “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
- “Dependent child” means a child who:
- Has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court:
- Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or
- Is without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Detention assessment” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-4A-1.
- “Developmental disability” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
- “Developmental level” is a child’s ability to understand and communicate, taking into account such factors as age, maturity, mental capacity, level of education, cultural background, and degree of language acquisition.
- “DFCS” means the Division of Family and Children Services of the department.
- “Diligent search” means the efforts of DFCS to identify and locate a parent whose identity or location is unknown or a relative or other person who has demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child.
- “DJJ” means the Department of Juvenile Justice.
* * *
- “Fictive kin” means a person who is not related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption but who prior to his or her placement in foster care is known to the family, has a substantial and positive relationship with the child, and is willing and able to provide a suitable home for the child.
- “Foster care” means placement in foster family homes, child care institutions, or another substitute care setting approved by the department. Such term shall exclude secure residential facilities or other facilities operated primarily for the purpose of detention of a child adjudicated for delinquent acts.
- “Guardian ad litem” means an individual appointed to assist the court in determining the best interests of a child.
- “Guardianship order” means the court judgment that establishes a permanent guardianship and enumerates a permanent guardian’s rights and responsibilities concerning the care, custody, and control of a child.
- “Identification data” means the fingerprints, name, race, sex, date of birth, and any other unique identifiers of a child.
- “Indigent person” means a person who, at the time of requesting an attorney, is unable without undue financial hardship to provide for full payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses for representation or a child who is a party to a dependency proceeding. To determine indigence in a delinquency proceeding, the court shall follow the standards set forth in Chapter 12 of Title 17.
- “Informal adjustment” means the disposition of a case other than by formal adjudication and disposition.
- “Judge” means the judge of the court exercising jurisdiction over juvenile matters.
* * *
- “Mediator” means a neutral third party who attempts to focus the attention of the parties upon their needs and interests rather than upon their rights and positions and who lacks the authority to impose any particular agreement upon the parties or to recommend any particular disposition of the case to the court.
- “Mentally ill” means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.
- “Neglect” means:
- The failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals;
- The failure to provide a child with adequate supervision necessary for such child’s well-being; or
- The abandonment of a child by his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Nonsecure residential facility” means community residential facilities that provide 24 hour care in a residential setting that are not hardware secured.
- “Other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child” includes fictive kin and other individuals, including but not limited to neighbors, teachers, scout masters, caregivers, or parents of friends of such child and with whom such child has resided or had significant contact.
- “Parent” means either the legal father or the legal mother of a child.
* * *