2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
* * *
- “Indigent person” means a person who, at the time of requesting an attorney, is unable without undue financial hardship to provide for full payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses for representation or a child who is a party to a dependency proceeding. To determine indigence in a delinquency proceeding, the court shall follow the standards set forth in Chapter 12 of Title 17.
- “Informal adjustment” means the disposition of a case other than by formal adjudication and disposition.
- “Judge” means the judge of the court exercising jurisdiction over juvenile matters.
- “Juvenile court intake officer” means the juvenile court judge, associate juvenile court judge, court service worker, DJJ staff member serving as an intake officer in a delinquency or child in need of services proceeding, or person employed as a juvenile probation or intake officer designated by the juvenile court judge or, where there is none, the superior court judge, who is on duty for the purpose of determining whether any child taken into custody should be released or detained and, if detained, the appropriate place of detention.
- “Legal custodian” means:
- A person to whom legal custody of a child has been given by order of a court; or
- A public or private agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for a child to which legal custody of such child has been given by order of a court.
- “Legal father” means a male who has not surrendered or had terminated his rights to a child and who:
- Has legally adopted such child;
- Was married to the biological mother of such child at the time such child was born or within the usual period of gestation, unless paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19;
- Married the legal mother of such child after such child was born and recognized such child as his own, unless paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19; or
- Has legitimated such child by a final order pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22.
- “Legal mother” means the female who is the biological or adoptive mother of a child and who has not surrendered or had terminated her rights to such child.
- “Mediation” means the proceeding in which a mediator facilitates communication between the parties concerning the matters in dispute and explores possible solutions to promote collaboration, understanding, and settlement.
- “Mediator” means a neutral third party who attempts to focus the attention of the parties upon their needs and interests rather than upon their rights and positions and who lacks the authority to impose any particular agreement upon the parties or to recommend any particular disposition of the case to the court.
- “Mentally ill” means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.
- “Neglect” means:
- The failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals;
- The failure to provide a child with adequate supervision necessary for such child’s well-being; or
* * *
“(D) Under the age of 23 years and eligible for and receiving independent living services through DFCS as a result of being adjudicated dependent before reaching 18 years of age; or
“(E) Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court.”
The 2019 amendments.
The first 2019 amendment, effective April 18, 2019, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (33) for the former provisions, which read: “ ‘Fictive kin’ means a person who is known to a child as a relative, but is not, in fact, related by blood or marriage to such child and with whom such child has resided or had significant contact.”; and added paragraph (73.1). The second 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, added paragraphs (32.1), (60.1), and (60.2).
The 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “family based” for “family-based” in subparagraph (60.2)(G).
The 2021 amendment, effective January 1, 2022, inserted “in a delinquency or child in need of services proceeding” near the middle of paragraph (41); substituted “Sexual servitude, as defined in Code Section 16-5-46” for “Prostitution, in violation of Code Section 16-6-9” in subparagraph (70)(A); and, in paragraph (73.1), deleted “or placement of” following “removal of” near the middle, and substituted “trauma of” for “trauma or” in the middle.