2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
* * *
- Being absent from the home of his or her child for a period of time that creates a substantial risk of serious harm to a child left in the home;
- Failure to respond, for a period of at least six months, to notice of child protective proceedings; or
- Any other conduct indicating an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims.
- “Abuse” means:
- Any nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child;
- Emotional abuse;
- Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation;
- Prenatal abuse; or
- The commission of an act of family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1 in the presence of a child. An act includes a single act, multiple acts, or a continuing course of conduct. As used in this subparagraph, the term “presence” means physically present or able to see or hear.
- “Adult” means any individual who is not a child as defined in paragraph (10) of this Code section.
- “Affiliate court appointed special advocate program” means a locally operated program operating with the approval of the local juvenile court which screens, trains, and supervises volunteers to advocate for the best interests of an abused or neglected child in dependency proceedings.
- “Aggravated circumstances” means the parent has:
- Abandoned a child;
* * *
- The investigation, detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of children or adults who are accused of, convicted of, adjudicated of, or charged with crimes or delinquent acts; or
- The collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record information.
- “DBHDD” means the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
- “Delinquent act” means:
- An act committed by a child designated a crime by the laws of this state, or by the laws of another state if the act occurred in that state, under federal laws, or by local ordinance, and the act is not an offense applicable only to a child or a juvenile traffic offense;
- The act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act; or
- Failing to appear as required by a citation issued for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
- “Delinquent child” means a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment or rehabilitation.
- “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
- “Dependent child” means a child who:
- Has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court:
- Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or
- Is without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Detention assessment” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-4A-1.
- “Developmental disability” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
- “Developmental level” is a child’s ability to understand and communicate, taking into account such factors as age, maturity, mental capacity, level of education, cultural background, and degree of language acquisition.
- “DFCS” means the Division of Family and Children Services of the department.
- “Diligent search” means the efforts of DFCS to identify and locate a parent whose identity or location is unknown or a relative or other person who has demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child.
- “DJJ” means the Department of Juvenile Justice.
* * *
- “Mediator” means a neutral third party who attempts to focus the attention of the parties upon their needs and interests rather than upon their rights and positions and who lacks the authority to impose any particular agreement upon the parties or to recommend any particular disposition of the case to the court.
- “Mentally ill” means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.
- “Neglect” means:
- The failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals;
- The failure to provide a child with adequate supervision necessary for such child’s well-being; or
- The abandonment of a child by his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Nonsecure residential facility” means community residential facilities that provide 24 hour care in a residential setting that are not hardware secured.
- “Other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child” includes fictive kin and other individuals, including but not limited to neighbors, teachers, scout masters, caregivers, or parents of friends of such child and with whom such child has resided or had significant contact.
- “Parent” means either the legal father or the legal mother of a child.
* * *