2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
* * *
- The act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act; or
- Failing to appear as required by a citation issued for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
- “Delinquent child” means a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment or rehabilitation.
- “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
- “Dependent child” means a child who:
- Has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court:
- Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or
- Is without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Detention assessment” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-4A-1.
- “Developmental disability” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
- “Developmental level” is a child’s ability to understand and communicate, taking into account such factors as age, maturity, mental capacity, level of education, cultural background, and degree of language acquisition.
- “DFCS” means the Division of Family and Children Services of the department.
- “Diligent search” means the efforts of DFCS to identify and locate a parent whose identity or location is unknown or a relative or other person who has demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child.
- “DJJ” means the Department of Juvenile Justice.
* * *
- Was married to the biological mother of such child at the time such child was born or within the usual period of gestation, unless paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19;
- Married the legal mother of such child after such child was born and recognized such child as his own, unless paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19; or
- Has legitimated such child by a final order pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22.
- “Legal mother” means the female who is the biological or adoptive mother of a child and who has not surrendered or had terminated her rights to such child.
- “Mediation” means the proceeding in which a mediator facilitates communication between the parties concerning the matters in dispute and explores possible solutions to promote collaboration, understanding, and settlement.
- “Mediator” means a neutral third party who attempts to focus the attention of the parties upon their needs and interests rather than upon their rights and positions and who lacks the authority to impose any particular agreement upon the parties or to recommend any particular disposition of the case to the court.
- “Mentally ill” means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.
- “Neglect” means:
- The failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals;
- The failure to provide a child with adequate supervision necessary for such child’s well-being; or
- The abandonment of a child by his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Nonsecure residential facility” means community residential facilities that provide 24 hour care in a residential setting that are not hardware secured.
- “Other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child” includes fictive kin and other individuals, including but not limited to neighbors, teachers, scout masters, caregivers, or parents of friends of such child and with whom such child has resided or had significant contact.
- “Parent” means either the legal father or the legal mother of a child.
* * *