2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
- Failure, for a period of at least six months, to communicate meaningfully with a child;
- Failure, for a period of at least six months, to maintain regular visitation with a child;
- Leaving a child with another person without provision for his or her support for a period of at least six months;
- Failure, for a period of at least six months, to participate in any court ordered plan or program designed to reunite a child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian with his or her child;
- Leaving a child without affording means of identifying such child or his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian and:
- The identity of such child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian cannot be ascertained despite diligent searching; and
- A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not come forward to claim such child within three months following the finding of such child;
- Being absent from the home of his or her child for a period of time that creates a substantial risk of serious harm to a child left in the home;
- Failure to respond, for a period of at least six months, to notice of child protective proceedings; or
- Any other conduct indicating an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims.
- “Abuse” means:
- Any nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child;
- Emotional abuse;
* * *
- Committed the murder or voluntary manslaughter of his or her child’s other parent or has been convicted of aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting the murder or voluntary manslaughter of his or her child’s other parent;
- Committed the murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;
- Committed an assault that resulted in serious bodily injury to his or her child or another child of such parent; or
- Caused his child to be conceived as a result of having nonconsensual sexual intercourse with the mother of his child or when the mother is less than ten years of age.
- “Biological father” means the male who impregnated the biological mother resulting in the birth of a child.
- “Business day” means Mondays through Fridays and shall not include weekends or legal holidays.
- “Caregiver” means any person providing a residence for a child or any person legally obligated to provide or secure adequate care for a child, including his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Case plan” means a plan which is designed to ensure that a child receives protection, proper care, and case management and may include services for a child, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and other caregivers.
- “Child” means any individual who is:
- Under the age of 18 years;
- Under the age of 17 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act;
- Between 18 and 21 years of age and receiving extended care youth services from DFCS; or
* * *
- Aggravated assault in violation of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-21;
- Aggravated assault in violation of paragraph (1) or (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-21 other than upon a public safety officer as such acts are prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21, not involving a firearm; or
- Aggravated assault upon an individual or situation described in subsection (d), (h), or (k) of Code Section 16-5-21 or assault with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, actually does result in serious bodily injury, provided that such deadly weapon is not a firearm; and provided, further, that such injured person is not a public safety officer as defined in Code Section 16-5-19 and such acts are not prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21;
- Aggravated battery not upon a public safety officer as such acts are prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-24;
- Armed robbery not involving a firearm;
- Arson in the first degree;
- Attempted murder;
- Escape in violation of Code Section 16-10-52, if such child has previously been adjudicated to have committed a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act;
- Hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree;
(G.1) Home invasion in the first degree;
- Kidnapping;
* * *
- Any other act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony, if such child has three times previously been adjudicated for delinquent acts all of which, if committed by an adult, would have been felonies in violation of any chapter of Title 16 and one of which, if committed by an adult, would have been a felony in violation of Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, provided that the prior adjudications of delinquency shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location.
- “Class B designated felony act” means a delinquent act committed by a child 13 years of age or older which, if committed by an adult, would be one or more of the following crimes:
- Aggravated assault in violation of subsection (e), (f), or (i) of Code Section 16-5-21; or
- Aggravated assault involving an assault with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, would be likely to result in serious bodily injury but which did not result in serious bodily injury;
- Arson in the second degree;
- Attempted kidnapping;
- Battery in violation of Code Section 16-5-23.1, if the victim is a teacher or other school personnel;
- Racketeering in violation of Code Section 16-14-4;
- Robbery;
(F.1) Home invasion in the second degree;
- Participating in criminal gang activity, as defined in subparagraph (H) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3, in violation of Code Section 16-15-4;
- Smash and grab burglary;
- Possessing, manufacturing, transporting, distributing, possessing with the intent to distribute, or offering to distribute a destructive device in violation of Code Section 16-7-82;
- Distributing certain materials to persons under the age of 21 in violation of Code Section 16-7-84;
* * *
- The collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record information.
- “DBHDD” means the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
- “Delinquent act” means:
- An act committed by a child designated a crime by the laws of this state, or by the laws of another state if the act occurred in that state, under federal laws, or by local ordinance, and the act is not an offense applicable only to a child or a juvenile traffic offense;
- The act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act; or
- Failing to appear as required by a citation issued for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
- “Delinquent child” means a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment or rehabilitation.
- “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
- “Dependent child” means a child who:
- Has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court:
- Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or
- Is without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Detention assessment” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-4A-1.
- “Developmental disability” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
* * *