2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
* * *
- Any subsequent violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-132, if such child has had one or more separate, prior adjudications of delinquency based upon a violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-132, provided that the prior adjudications of delinquency shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location;
- An act which constitutes a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1 involving a:
- Firearm, as defined in Code Section 16-11-131;
- Dangerous weapon or machine gun, as defined in Code Section 16-11-121; or
- Weapon, as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1, together with an assault; or
- An act which constitutes a second or subsequent adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1; or
- An act which constitutes a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1 involving a:
- Any other act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in violation of any chapter of Title 16 other than Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, if such child has three times previously been adjudicated for delinquent acts, all of which, if committed by an adult, would have been felonies in violation of any chapter of Title 16 other than Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, provided that the prior adjudications of delinquency shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location.
* * *
History. Code 1981, § 15-11-2 , enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 426, §§ 1, 2/HB 770; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-1/HB 826; Ga. L. 2014, p. 441, §§ 2, 3/HB 911; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-1/SB 364; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-8/HB 310; Ga. L. 2015, p. 540, § 1-1/HB 361; Ga. L. 2015, p. 805, § 1/HB 492; Ga. L. 2016, p. 219, § 1/SB 331; Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 1/SB 64; Ga. L. 2017, p. 417, § 2-1/SB 104; Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, § 2-1/SB 160; Ga. L. 2018, p. 927, § 1-1/HB 906; Ga. L. 2019, p. 67, § 1/HB 472; Ga. L. 2019, p. 893, § 1/SB 225; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 15/SB 429; Ga. L. 2021, p. 134, § 1/SB 28.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (10) for the former provisions, which read: “ ‘Child’ means any individual who is:
“(A) Under the age of 18 years;
“(B) Under the age of 17 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act;
“(C) Under the age of 22 years and in the care of DFCS as a result of being adjudicated dependent before reaching 18 years of age;
“(D) Under the age of 23 years and eligible for and receiving independent living services through DFCS as a result of being adjudicated dependent before reaching 18 years of age; or
“(E) Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court.”
The 2019 amendments.
The first 2019 amendment, effective April 18, 2019, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (33) for the former provisions, which read: “ ‘Fictive kin’ means a person who is known to a child as a relative, but is not, in fact, related by blood or marriage to such child and with whom such child has resided or had significant contact.”; and added paragraph (73.1). The second 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, added
* * *