2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
* * *
- The investigation, detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of children or adults who are accused of, convicted of, adjudicated of, or charged with crimes or delinquent acts; or
- The collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record information.
- “DBHDD” means the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
- “Delinquent act” means:
- An act committed by a child designated a crime by the laws of this state, or by the laws of another state if the act occurred in that state, under federal laws, or by local ordinance, and the act is not an offense applicable only to a child or a juvenile traffic offense;
- The act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act; or
- Failing to appear as required by a citation issued for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
- “Delinquent child” means a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment or rehabilitation.
- “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
- “Dependent child” means a child who:
- Has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court:
- Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or
- Is without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Detention assessment” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-4A-1.
- “Developmental disability” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
* * *
- “Juvenile court intake officer” means the juvenile court judge, associate juvenile court judge, court service worker, DJJ staff member serving as an intake officer in a delinquency or child in need of services proceeding, or person employed as a juvenile probation or intake officer designated by the juvenile court judge or, where there is none, the superior court judge, who is on duty for the purpose of determining whether any child taken into custody should be released or detained and, if detained, the appropriate place of detention.
- “Legal custodian” means:
- A person to whom legal custody of a child has been given by order of a court; or
- A public or private agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for a child to which legal custody of such child has been given by order of a court.
- “Legal father” means a male who has not surrendered or had terminated his rights to a child and who:
- Has legally adopted such child;
- Was married to the biological mother of such child at the time such child was born or within the usual period of gestation, unless paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19;
- Married the legal mother of such child after such child was born and recognized such child as his own, unless paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19; or
- Has legitimated such child by a final order pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22.
* * *
- “Mediator” means a neutral third party who attempts to focus the attention of the parties upon their needs and interests rather than upon their rights and positions and who lacks the authority to impose any particular agreement upon the parties or to recommend any particular disposition of the case to the court.
- “Mentally ill” means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.
- “Neglect” means:
- The failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals;
- The failure to provide a child with adequate supervision necessary for such child’s well-being; or
- The abandonment of a child by his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Nonsecure residential facility” means community residential facilities that provide 24 hour care in a residential setting that are not hardware secured.
- “Other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child” includes fictive kin and other individuals, including but not limited to neighbors, teachers, scout masters, caregivers, or parents of friends of such child and with whom such child has resided or had significant contact.
- “Parent” means either the legal father or the legal mother of a child.
* * *
History. Code 1981, § 15-11-2 , enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 426, §§ 1, 2/HB 770; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-1/HB 826; Ga. L. 2014, p. 441, §§ 2, 3/HB 911; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-1/SB 364; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-8/HB 310; Ga. L. 2015, p. 540, § 1-1/HB 361; Ga. L. 2015, p. 805, § 1/HB 492; Ga. L. 2016, p. 219, § 1/SB 331; Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 1/SB 64; Ga. L. 2017, p. 417, § 2-1/SB 104; Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, § 2-1/SB 160; Ga. L. 2018, p. 927, § 1-1/HB 906; Ga. L. 2019, p. 67, § 1/HB 472; Ga. L. 2019, p. 893, § 1/SB 225; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 15/SB 429; Ga. L. 2021, p. 134, § 1/SB 28.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (10) for the former provisions, which read: “ ‘Child’ means any individual who is:
“(A) Under the age of 18 years;
“(B) Under the age of 17 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act;
“(C) Under the age of 22 years and in the care of DFCS as a result of being adjudicated dependent before reaching 18 years of age;
“(D) Under the age of 23 years and eligible for and receiving independent living services through DFCS as a result of being adjudicated dependent before reaching 18 years of age; or
“(E) Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court.”
The 2019 amendments.
* * *