2022 Georgia Code
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
- Failure, for a period of at least six months, to communicate meaningfully with a child;
- Failure, for a period of at least six months, to maintain regular visitation with a child;
- Leaving a child with another person without provision for his or her support for a period of at least six months;
- Failure, for a period of at least six months, to participate in any court ordered plan or program designed to reunite a child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian with his or her child;
- Leaving a child without affording means of identifying such child or his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian and:
- The identity of such child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian cannot be ascertained despite diligent searching; and
- A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not come forward to claim such child within three months following the finding of such child;
- Being absent from the home of his or her child for a period of time that creates a substantial risk of serious harm to a child left in the home;
- Failure to respond, for a period of at least six months, to notice of child protective proceedings; or
- Any other conduct indicating an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims.
- “Abuse” means:
- Any nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child;
- Emotional abuse;
- Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation;
- Prenatal abuse; or
- The commission of an act of family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1 in the presence of a child. An act includes a single act, multiple acts, or a continuing course of conduct. As used in this subparagraph, the term “presence” means physically present or able to see or hear.
- “Adult” means any individual who is not a child as defined in paragraph (10) of this Code section.
- “Affiliate court appointed special advocate program” means a locally operated program operating with the approval of the local juvenile court which screens, trains, and supervises volunteers to advocate for the best interests of an abused or neglected child in dependency proceedings.
- “Aggravated circumstances” means the parent has:
- Abandoned a child;
* * *
- “Biological father” means the male who impregnated the biological mother resulting in the birth of a child.
- “Business day” means Mondays through Fridays and shall not include weekends or legal holidays.
- “Caregiver” means any person providing a residence for a child or any person legally obligated to provide or secure adequate care for a child, including his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Case plan” means a plan which is designed to ensure that a child receives protection, proper care, and case management and may include services for a child, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and other caregivers.
- “Child” means any individual who is:
- Under the age of 18 years;
- Under the age of 17 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act;
- Between 18 and 21 years of age and receiving extended care youth services from DFCS; or
- Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court.
- “Child in need of services” means:
- A child adjudicated to be in need of care, guidance, counseling, structure, supervision, treatment, or rehabilitation and who is adjudicated to be:
- Subject to compulsory school attendance and who is habitually and without good and sufficient cause truant, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-381, from school;
* * *
- Any other act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony, if such child has three times previously been adjudicated for delinquent acts all of which, if committed by an adult, would have been felonies in violation of any chapter of Title 16 and one of which, if committed by an adult, would have been a felony in violation of Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, provided that the prior adjudications of delinquency shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location.
- “Class B designated felony act” means a delinquent act committed by a child 13 years of age or older which, if committed by an adult, would be one or more of the following crimes:
- Aggravated assault in violation of subsection (e), (f), or (i) of Code Section 16-5-21; or
- Aggravated assault involving an assault with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, would be likely to result in serious bodily injury but which did not result in serious bodily injury;
- Arson in the second degree;
- Attempted kidnapping;
- Battery in violation of Code Section 16-5-23.1, if the victim is a teacher or other school personnel;
- Racketeering in violation of Code Section 16-14-4;
- Robbery;
(F.1) Home invasion in the second degree;
- Participating in criminal gang activity, as defined in subparagraph (H) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3, in violation of Code Section 16-15-4;
- Smash and grab burglary;
* * *