2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
- Failure, for a period of at least six months, to communicate meaningfully with a child;
- Failure, for a period of at least six months, to maintain regular visitation with a child;
- Leaving a child with another person without provision for his or her support for a period of at least six months;
- Failure, for a period of at least six months, to participate in any court ordered plan or program designed to reunite a child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian with his or her child;
- Leaving a child without affording means of identifying such child or his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian and:
- The identity of such child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian cannot be ascertained despite diligent searching; and
- A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not come forward to claim such child within three months following the finding of such child;
- Being absent from the home of his or her child for a period of time that creates a substantial risk of serious harm to a child left in the home;
- Failure to respond, for a period of at least six months, to notice of child protective proceedings; or
- Any other conduct indicating an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims.
- “Abuse” means:
- Any nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child;
- Emotional abuse;
* * *
- Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court.
- “Child in need of services” means:
- A child adjudicated to be in need of care, guidance, counseling, structure, supervision, treatment, or rehabilitation and who is adjudicated to be:
- Subject to compulsory school attendance and who is habitually and without good and sufficient cause truant, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-381, from school;
- Habitually disobedient of the reasonable and lawful commands of his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian and is ungovernable or places himself or herself or others in unsafe circumstances;
- A runaway, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-381;
- A child who has committed an offense applicable only to a child;
- A child who wanders or loiters about the streets of any city or in or about any highway or any public place between the hours of 12:00 Midnight and 5:00 A.M.;
- A child who disobeys the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to such child who has been adjudicated a child in need of services; or
- A child who patronizes any bar where alcoholic beverages are being sold, unaccompanied by his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, or who possesses alcoholic beverages; or
- A child who has committed a delinquent act and is adjudicated to be in need of supervision but not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.
* * *
- Aggravated assault upon an individual or situation described in subsection (d), (h), or (k) of Code Section 16-5-21 or assault with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, actually does result in serious bodily injury, provided that such deadly weapon is not a firearm; and provided, further, that such injured person is not a public safety officer as defined in Code Section 16-5-19 and such acts are not prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21;
- Aggravated battery not upon a public safety officer as such acts are prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-24;
- Armed robbery not involving a firearm;
- Arson in the first degree;
- Attempted murder;
- Escape in violation of Code Section 16-10-52, if such child has previously been adjudicated to have committed a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act;
- Hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree;
(G.1) Home invasion in the first degree;
- Kidnapping;
- Participating in criminal gang activity, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (G) and (J) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3, in violation of Code Section 16-15-4;
- Trafficking of substances in violation of Code Section 16-13-31 or 16-13-31.1;
- Any other act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in violation of Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, if such child has three times previously been adjudicated for delinquent acts all of which, if committed by an adult, would have been felonies in violation of any chapter of Title 16, provided that the prior adjudications of delinquency shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location; or
- Any other act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony, if such child has three times previously been adjudicated for delinquent acts all of which, if committed by an adult, would have been felonies in violation of any chapter of Title 16 and one of which, if committed by an adult, would have been a felony in violation of Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, provided that the prior adjudications of delinquency shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location.
- “Class B designated felony act” means a delinquent act committed by a child 13 years of age or older which, if committed by an adult, would be one or more of the following crimes:
- Aggravated assault in violation of subsection (e), (f), or (i) of Code Section 16-5-21; or
- Aggravated assault involving an assault with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, would be likely to result in serious bodily injury but which did not result in serious bodily injury;
- Arson in the second degree;
- Attempted kidnapping;
- Battery in violation of Code Section 16-5-23.1, if the victim is a teacher or other school personnel;
- Racketeering in violation of Code Section 16-14-4;
- Robbery;
(F.1) Home invasion in the second degree;
- Participating in criminal gang activity, as defined in subparagraph (H) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3, in violation of Code Section 16-15-4;
- Smash and grab burglary;
* * *