2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
* * *
- Any other act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in violation of any chapter of Title 16 other than Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, if such child has three times previously been adjudicated for delinquent acts, all of which, if committed by an adult, would have been felonies in violation of any chapter of Title 16 other than Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, provided that the prior adjudications of delinquency shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location.
(13.1) “Community supervision officer” means an individual employed by the Department of Community Supervision who supervises probationers who were adjudicated for committing a Class A designated felony act or Class B designated felony act, placed in restrictive custody, and released from such custody.
- “Complaint” is the initial document setting out the circumstances that resulted in a child being brought before the court.
- “Court” means the juvenile court or the court exercising jurisdiction over juvenile matters.
- “Court appointed special advocate” or “CASA” means a community volunteer who:
- Has been screened and trained regarding child abuse and neglect, child development, and juvenile court proceedings;
- Has met all the requirements of an affiliate court appointed special advocate program;
- Is being actively supervised by an affiliate court appointed special advocate program; and
- Has been sworn in by a judge of the juvenile court in the court or circuit in which he or she wishes to serve.
- “Criminal justice purposes” means the performance of any activity directly involving:
* * *
- “Examiner” means a licensed psychologist, psychiatrist, or clinical social worker who has expertise in child development specific to severe or chronic disability of children attributable to intellectual impairment or mental illness and has received training in forensic evaluation procedures through formal instruction, professional supervision, or both.
(32.1) “Family and permanency team” shall consist of all appropriate biological family members, relatives, and fictive kin of the child, as well as, as appropriate, professionals who are a resource to the family of the child, such as teachers, medical or mental health providers who have treated the child, or clergy, and not more than two members of the case planning team or permanency planning team selected by a child who is age 14 or older. The two members selected by the child shall not be a foster parent of, or caseworker for, the child. DFCS may reject an individual selected by the child if DFCS has good cause to believe that the individual would not act in the best interest of the child.
- “Fictive kin” means a person who is not related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption but who prior to his or her placement in foster care is known to the family, has a substantial and positive relationship with the child, and is willing and able to provide a suitable home for the child.
* * *
History. Code 1981, § 15-11-2 , enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 426, §§ 1, 2/HB 770; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-1/HB 826; Ga. L. 2014, p. 441, §§ 2, 3/HB 911; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-1/SB 364; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-8/HB 310; Ga. L. 2015, p. 540, § 1-1/HB 361; Ga. L. 2015, p. 805, § 1/HB 492; Ga. L. 2016, p. 219, § 1/SB 331; Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 1/SB 64; Ga. L. 2017, p. 417, § 2-1/SB 104; Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, § 2-1/SB 160; Ga. L. 2018, p. 927, § 1-1/HB 906; Ga. L. 2019, p. 67, § 1/HB 472; Ga. L. 2019, p. 893, § 1/SB 225; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 15/SB 429; Ga. L. 2021, p. 134, § 1/SB 28.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (10) for the former provisions, which read: “ ‘Child’ means any individual who is:
“(A) Under the age of 18 years;
“(B) Under the age of 17 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act;
“(C) Under the age of 22 years and in the care of DFCS as a result of being adjudicated dependent before reaching 18 years of age;
“(D) Under the age of 23 years and eligible for and receiving independent living services through DFCS as a result of being adjudicated dependent before reaching 18 years of age; or
“(E) Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court.”
The 2019 amendments.
* * *