2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
* * *
- “Mediator” means a neutral third party who attempts to focus the attention of the parties upon their needs and interests rather than upon their rights and positions and who lacks the authority to impose any particular agreement upon the parties or to recommend any particular disposition of the case to the court.
- “Mentally ill” means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.
- “Neglect” means:
- The failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals;
- The failure to provide a child with adequate supervision necessary for such child’s well-being; or
- The abandonment of a child by his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
- “Nonsecure residential facility” means community residential facilities that provide 24 hour care in a residential setting that are not hardware secured.
- “Other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child” includes fictive kin and other individuals, including but not limited to neighbors, teachers, scout masters, caregivers, or parents of friends of such child and with whom such child has resided or had significant contact.
- “Parent” means either the legal father or the legal mother of a child.
* * *