2022 Georgia Code
§ 15-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- “Abandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims. Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:
* * *
- Aggravated assault in violation of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-21;
- Aggravated assault in violation of paragraph (1) or (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-21 other than upon a public safety officer as such acts are prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21, not involving a firearm; or
- Aggravated assault upon an individual or situation described in subsection (d), (h), or (k) of Code Section 16-5-21 or assault with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, actually does result in serious bodily injury, provided that such deadly weapon is not a firearm; and provided, further, that such injured person is not a public safety officer as defined in Code Section 16-5-19 and such acts are not prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21;
- Aggravated battery not upon a public safety officer as such acts are prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-24;
- Armed robbery not involving a firearm;
- Arson in the first degree;
- Attempted murder;
- Escape in violation of Code Section 16-10-52, if such child has previously been adjudicated to have committed a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act;
- Hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree;
(G.1) Home invasion in the first degree;
- Kidnapping;
* * *
- Any subsequent violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-132, if such child has had one or more separate, prior adjudications of delinquency based upon a violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-132, provided that the prior adjudications of delinquency shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location;
- An act which constitutes a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1 involving a:
- Firearm, as defined in Code Section 16-11-131;
- Dangerous weapon or machine gun, as defined in Code Section 16-11-121; or
- Weapon, as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1, together with an assault; or
- An act which constitutes a second or subsequent adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1; or
- An act which constitutes a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1 involving a:
- Any other act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in violation of any chapter of Title 16 other than Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, if such child has three times previously been adjudicated for delinquent acts, all of which, if committed by an adult, would have been felonies in violation of any chapter of Title 16 other than Chapter 5 or 6 of Title 16, provided that the prior adjudications of delinquency shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location.