2022 Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 2 - Business Corporations
Article 8 - Directors and Officers
Part 3 - Standards of Conduct
§ 14-2-831. Derivative Actions Against Directors and Officers
- Subject to Code Sections 14-2-830 and 14-2-842, a derivative proceeding, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 14-2-740, may be brought by a shareholder, or an action may be brought by the corporation, against one or more directors or officers of the corporation to procure for the benefit of the corporation a judgment for the following relief:
- Subject to any provision of the articles of incorporation authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-202, to compel the defendant to account for official conduct or to decree any other relief called for by his or her official conduct in the following cases:
- The neglect of, failure to perform, or other violation of his or her duties in the management of the corporation or in the disposition of corporate assets;
- The acquisition, transfer to others, loss, or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, failure to perform, or other violation of duties; or
- The appropriation, in violation of his or her duties, of any business opportunity of the corporation;
- To enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment, or transfer of corporate assets or other unlawful transaction where there is sufficient evidence that it will be made; and
- To set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment, or transfer of corporate assets where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness and is made a party to the action.
- Subject to any provision of the articles of incorporation authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-202, to compel the defendant to account for official conduct or to decree any other relief called for by his or her official conduct in the following cases:
- No action shall be brought for the relief provided in subsection (a) of this Code section more than four years from the time the cause of action accrued.
- This Code section shall not limit any liability otherwise imposed by law upon any director or officer or any third party.
History. Code 1981, § 14-2-831 , enacted by Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 34; Ga. L. 2016, p. 225, § 1-6/SB 128.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, inserted “or her” throughout subsection (a); substituted “Subject to Code Sections 14-2-830 and 14-2-842, a derivative proceeding, as defined in paragraph (1)” for “A derivative proceeding, as defined in subsection (a)” in subsection (a); and substituted “Subject to any provision of the articles of incorporation authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-202, to” for “To” in paragraph (a)(1).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 33, effective July 1, 1989, renumbered former Code Section 14-2-831 as present Code Section 14-2-832.
Law reviews.
For article, “Litigation Discovery and Corporate Governance: The Missing Story About the ‘Genius of American Corporate Law,”’ see 63 Emory L.J. 1383 (2014).