2022 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 7 - Setoff and Recoupment
§ 13-7-3. Setoff and Recoupment Distinguished
Universal Citation: GA Code § 13-7-3 (2022)
Recoupment differs from setoff in this respect: Any claim or demand the defendant may have against the plaintiff may be used as a setoff, while only a claim or demand arising out of the same transaction as that sued on by the plaintiff may be used as a recoupment.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2851; Code 1868, § 2859; Code 1873, § 2910; Code 1882, § 2910; Civil Code 1895, § 3757; Civil Code 1910, § 4351; Code 1933, § 20-1312.
Cross references.
Counterclaim and cross-claim, § 9-11-13 .
Effect of counterclaim exceeding opposing claim under Civil Practice Act, § 9-11-13 .
Joinder of claims and remedies under Civil Practice Act, § 9-11-18 .