2022 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 6 - Damages and Costs Generally
§ 13-6-11. Recovery of Expenses of Litigation Generally
GA Code § 13-6-11 (2022)
The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2883; Code 1868, § 2891; Code 1873, § 2942; Code 1882, § 2942; Civil Code 1895, § 3796; Civil Code 1910, § 4392; Code 1933, § 20-1404; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 13.
Cross references.
Recovery of costs in contract actions, see § 9-15-9 .