2022 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 5 - Defenses
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 13-5-5. Fraud
Universal Citation: GA Code § 13-5-5 (2022)
Fraud renders contracts voidable at the election of the injured party.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2715; Code 1868, § 2709; Code 1873, § 2751; Code 1882, § 2751; Civil Code 1895, § 3669; Civil Code 1910, § 4254; Code 1933, § 20-502.
Cross references.
General rules of pleading and requirement of setting forth fraud as an affirmative defense, § 9-11-8 .
Pleading of special matters, § 9-11-9 .
Fraud generally, § 23-2-50 et seq.