2022 Georgia Code
Title 11 - Commercial Code
Article 2 - Sales
Part 7 - Remedies
§ 11-2-715. Buyer’s Incidental and Consequential Damages
GA Code § 11-2-715 (2022)
- Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation, and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses, or commissions in connection with effecting cover, and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
- Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include:
- Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
- Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.
History. Code 1933, § 109A-2-715, enacted by Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1.