2022 Georgia Code
Title 1 - General Provisions
Chapter 3 - Laws and Statutes
§ 1-3-7. Abrogation of Laws by Agreement; Waiver or Renunciation of Benefits Established by Law
GA Code § 1-3-7 (2022)
Laws made for the preservation of public order or good morals may not be dispensed with or abrogated by any agreement. However, a person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 11; Code 1868, § 10; Code 1873, § 10; Code 1882, § 10; Civil Code 1895, § 10; Penal Code 1895, § 5; Civil Code 1910, § 10; Penal Code 1910, § 5; Code 1933, § 102-106.