2022 Georgia Code
Title 1 - General Provisions
Chapter 3 - Laws and Statutes
§ 1-3-6. When Laws Become Obligatory; Effect of Ignorance
GA Code § 1-3-6 (2022)
After they take effect, the laws of this state are obligatory upon all the inhabitants thereof. Ignorance of the law excuses no one.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 8; Code 1868, § 7; Code 1873, § 7; Code 1882, § 7; Civil Code 1895, § 7; Penal Code 1895, § 4; Civil Code 1910, § 7; Penal Code 1910, § 4; Code 1933, § 102-105.