2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 6 - Extraordinary Writs
Article 2 - Mandamus
§ 9-6-20. When Mandamus May Issue
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-6-20 (2021)
All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights; provided, however, that no writ of mandamus to compel the removal of a judge shall issue where no motion to recuse has been filed, if such motion is available, or where a motion to recuse has been denied after assignment to a separate judge for hearing.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3130; Code 1868, § 3142; Code 1873, § 3198; Code 1882, § 3198; Civil Code 1895, § 4867; Civil Code 1910, § 5440; Code 1933, § 64-101; Ga. L. 2009, p. 643, § 1/HB 221.)
The 2009 amendment, effective July 1, 2009, substituted a comma for a semicolon near the beginning, deleted a comma following "performance" in the middle, and added the proviso at the end.
Cross references.
- Petitioning for mandamus to compel auditor in superior court to certify exceptions to report of auditor, § 9-7-15.
Applications for mandamus, Rules of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia, Rule 31.