2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 4 - Declaratory Judgments
§ 9-4-4. Declaratory Judgments Involving Fiduciaries
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-4-4 (2021)
  1. Without limiting the generality of Code Sections 9-4-2, 9-4-3, 9-4-5 through 9-4-7, and 9-4-9, any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, or oth
* * *
  2. The enumeration in subsection (a) of this Code section does not limit or restrict the exercise of general powers conferred in Code Section 9-4-2 in any proceeding covered thereby where declaratory relief is sought in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove the uncertainty.
(Ga. L. 1945, p. 137, §§ 7, 8; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-15/HB 252; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 2-4/HB 865.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "intellectual disability" for "mental retardation" in the introductory language of subsection (a).
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, rewrote subsection (a), which read: "(a) Without limiting the generality of Code Sections 9-4-2, 9-4-3, 9-4-5 through 9-4-7, and 9-4-9, any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, ward, next of kin, or beneficiary in the administration of a trust or of the estate of a decedent, a minor, a person who is legally incompetent because of mental illness or intellectual disability, or an insolvent may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto and a declaratory judgment:
"(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
"(2) To direct the executor, administrator, or trustee to do or abstain from doing any particular act in his fiduciary capacity; or
"(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings."
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.'"
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
This section authorizes actions for declaratory judgment to determine any questions in administration of wills or trusts, and to direct a trustee to take particular action. National Audubon Soc'y, Inc. v. Marshall, 424 F.2d 717 (5th Cir. 1970).
Section inapplicable to issues of venue and issuance of letters of administration.
- O.C.G.A. § 9-4-4 is inapplicable when the only issues raised go to venue and the issuance and revocation of letters of administration. Taylor v. Mosley, 252 Ga. 325, 314 S.E.2d 184 (1984).
Legislative intent.
- Manifest purpose of this section is to enable a guardian, administrator, or other fiduciary to go into court and seek guidance during the administration of an estate or trust; the statute does not apply when the trust has already been terminated by the death of the guardian. Tucker v. American Sur. Co., 206 Ga. 533, 57 S.E.2d 662 (1950).
* * *
Petition for declaratory judgment did not state a cause of action under Ga. L. 1945, p. 137, §§ 7 and 8 (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-4-4) read in conjunction with Ga. L. 1945, p. 137, § 1 (see now O.C.G.A. § 9-4-2), when the devisees did not allege the devisees were uncertain, insecure, and needed direction before taking some future action. National Audubon Soc'y, Inc. v. Marshall, 424 F.2d 717 (5th Cir. 1970).
Supreme Court should not undertake to decide future rights, dependent upon termination of life estates; but it should await the happening of an event which will bring about an accrued state of facts. Wright v. Heffernan, 205 Ga. 75, 52 S.E.2d 289 (1949).
Holders of purported note issued by decedent but repudiated by executors were entitled to declaratory judgment under the terms of this section. Darling v. Jones, 88 Ga. App. 812, 78 S.E.2d 94 (1953).
Validity of in terrorem clause in will.
- Legatee who wanted to challenge the will was entitled to a declaration concerning the validity of an in terrorem clause therein. Kesler v. Watts, 218 Ga. App. 104, 460 S.E.2d 822 (1995).
In a declaratory judgment action, the probate court failed to analyze the issue of the will contestants' proposed claim against the executors as the petition did not specify the proposed claims sufficient for the court to have determined that those claims would not violate the in terrorem clause, and absent such allegations, the record did not support the probate court's conclusion that the will contestants' proposed petition to remove the executors would not violate the in terrorem clause. In re Estate of Burkhalter, 343 Ga. App. 417, 806 S.E.2d 875 (2017).
Probate court erred by granting a declaratory petition to file another petition for declaratory judgment regarding the validity of an in terrorem clause in the decedent's will without violating the in terrorem clause itself because there was no law allowing a second declaratory judgment action on that question; rather, a question regarding the validity of an in terrorem clause should be resolved in the first declaratory judgment action raising that issue. In re Estate of Burkhalter, 343 Ga. App. 417, 806 S.E.2d 875 (2017).
Effect of in terrorem clause in will.
- Appellant beneficiary was entitled to pursue a declaratory judgment action under O.C.G.A. § 9-4-4(a)(3) (now (a)(4)) regarding an in terrorem clause in a will as uncertainty existed as to appellant's rights under the will to bring an action for removal of the executor; thus, the complaint did not seek an advisory opinion. Sinclair v. Sinclair, 284 Ga. 500, 670 S.E.2d 59 (2008).
* * *