2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 13 - Executions and Judicial Sales
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 9-13-12. Entry of Levy on Process
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-13-12 (2021)
The officer making a levy shall enter the same on the process by virtue of which levy is made and in the entry shall plainly describe the property levied on and the amount of the interest of defendant therein.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3569; Code 1868, § 3592; Code 1873, § 3640; Code 1882, § 3640; Civil Code 1895, § 5421; Civil Code 1910, § 6026; Code 1933, § 39-103.)