2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 12 - Verdict and Judgment
Article 6 - Enforcement of Foreign Judgments
§ 9-12-135. Clerk's Fees
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-12-135 (2021)
  1. A person filing a foreign judgment shall pay to the clerk of court the same sums as in civil cases in superior court as provided in Code Section 15-6-77; provided, however, that a person registering a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 29 shall pay to the probate court in which such order is registered the same sums as in adult guardianship matters in probate court as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 15-9-60.
  2. Fees for other enforcement proceedings shall be as otherwise provided by law.
(Code 1981, §9-12-135, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 380, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 320, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1324, § 3; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 37/HB 70.)
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "A person filing a foreign judgment shall pay to the clerk of court the same sums as in civil cases in superior court as provided in Code Section 15-6-77. Fees for other enforcement proceedings shall be as otherwise provided by law."