2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 12 - Verdict and Judgment
Article 2 - Effect of Judgments
§ 9-12-42. Judgment No Bar Absent Decision on Merits
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-12-42 (2021)
Where the merits were not and could not have been in question, a former recovery on purely technical grounds shall not be a bar to a subsequent action brought so as to avoid the objection fatal to the first. For a former judgment to be a bar to subsequent action, the merits of the case must have been adjudicated.
(Civil Code 1895, § 5095; Civil Code 1910, § 5679; Code 1933, § 110-503.)