2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 12 - Verdict and Judgment
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 9-12-14. Amendment of Judgment to Conform to Verdict
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-12-14 (2021)
A judgment may be amended by order of the court to conform to the verdict upon which it is predicated, even after an execution issues.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3424; Code 1868, § 3444; Code 1873, § 3494; Code 1882, § 3494; Civil Code 1895, § 5113; Ga. L. 1902, p. 55, § 1; Civil Code 1910, § 5697; Code 1933, § 110-311.)
Cross references.
- Amendment of findings and amendment of judgment upon motion of party, § 9-11-52.