2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 5 - Depositions and Discovery
§ 9-11-29. Stipulations Regarding Discovery Procedure
GA Code § 9-11-29 (2021)
Unless the court orders otherwise, the parties may, by written stipulation:
  1. Provide that depositions may be taken before any person, at any time or place, upon any notice, and in any manner and, when so taken, may be used like other depositions; and
  2. Modify the procedures provided by this chapter for other methods of discovery.
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 29; Ga. L. 1972, p. 510, § 2.)