2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 4 - Parties
§ 9-11-21. Misjoinder and Nonjoinder of Parties
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-21 (2021)
Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action. Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just. Any claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately.
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 21.)