2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 1 - Scope of Rules and Form of Action
§ 9-11-2. One Form of Action
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-2 (2021)
There shall be one form of action, to be known as "civil action."
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 2.)
Cross references.
- Definition of "civil action" for purposes of title generally, § 9-2-1.
U.S. Code.
- For provisions of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 2, and annotations pertaining thereto, see 28 U.S.C.